+1 305 904 4490 (FL), +1 415 625 1795 (CA)contact@bigdatarealty.com

Hayes Valley Real Estate Market: The 74% Reality Check

Hayes Valley Real Estate Market Dynamics: A 74% Reality Check

Big Data Realty research reveals that 74.2% of Hayes Valley closings beat their asking price this year, compared to 46.5% across the prior three years. While neighborhood fundamentals remained unchanged, buyer behavior shifted decisively toward faster, more competitive bidding without increasing overall home sizes or absolute budgets.

The Speed of Transactions and Pricing Reality

Market velocity dictates final outcomes in Hayes Valley, where median days on market from list to pending dropped significantly from a baseline of 22 days down to just 13 days this year. Out of 62 closings recorded between January 1 and August 20, low-ask closings collapsed from 44.5% to 16%, indicating that sellers have largely stopped making downward concessions. Furthermore, 37 closings took longer than 90 days, and not a single one of them managed to beat its asking price.

Market IndicatorBaseline PeriodCurrent PeriodStrategic Impact
Closings Beat Asking Price46.5% across 3 years prior74.2% this yearMarket became decisive without getting more expensive
Median Days on Market (List to Pending)22 days13 daysFaster transaction velocity compresses buyer evaluation windows
Low Ask Closings44.5%16.0%Sellers stopped giving price concessions or discounts
Median Sale Price vs Price Per Sq FtMedian sale price down 8.4%Price per square foot up 4.4%Buyers purchased smaller homes faster at higher per-foot costs

Case Study: 237 Pierce Street and Pricing Strategies

To understand how hyper-competitive listings perform, consider 237 Pierce Street, an 1895-build property featuring 1,468 square feet, two bedrooms, and one bath on a 2,600-square-foot lot. Listed at $899,000, it went pending in just 8 days and ultimately closed at $1,375,000—a staggering 52.9% above the asking price despite having only one bathroom. Of the 106 closings that went pending inside two weeks, 84% beat their asking price.

Conversely, cutting a price does little to rescue a stagnant listing in this micro-market. Out of 307 total closings, 66 units cut their price before going pending, and a mere 1.5% of those still managed to beat their ask. Meanwhile, among sellers who never cut their price, 66% beat their asking price. Currently, 21 listings continue to cycle with no results—representing hopes waiting for prices that buyers refuse to pay.

Price Per Square Foot vs. Total Price

Big Data Realty analytics uncover a critical nuance in buyer purchasing patterns: the median Hayes Valley sale price this year is down 8.4%, yet the price per square foot is up 4.4%. Buyers did not acquire cheaper homes; instead, they purchased smaller properties faster and paid a higher premium per square foot for them. Active listings such as 555 Fulton Street, Unit 211—a 2020 build offering 1,161 square feet, two bedrooms, and two baths asking $1,299,000—price out at approximately $1,190 per square foot, matching exactly this year's median.

For buyers and sellers navigating these conditions, precise data analysis is essential. We start with your specific situation and timeline, then run the analysis pointed directly at your deal. To begin, schedule a private broker consultation.

Local Intelligence

Explore Hayes Valley Real Estate & Market Dynamics

This analysis is part of our comprehensive Hayes Valley coverage. Explore dedicated sections for deep-dive neighborhood data, housing stock, and price statistics: