+1 305 904 4490 (FL), +1 415 625 1795 (CA)contact@bigdatarealty.com

Inner Richmond San Francisco Real Estate Market Report

Inner Richmond Micro-Market Dynamics

Big Data Realty analytics reveal that 83.8% of homes closing in Inner Richmond sold above the original asking price, a dramatic surge from 34.3% three years prior. This transactional shift indicates a hyper-competitive micro-market where initial list prices function as floors rather than ceilings.

Transaction Volume and Absorption

Analyzing every transaction inside the community boundary from January 1, 2023, through August 15, 2026, reveals 177 total listing attempts resulting in 154 closings. With 87% of everything listed since 2023 successfully closing, the community absorbs almost every property it produces. New listings average six per month compared to 4.4 last year, proving that new supply offers no relief to frustrated buyers.

Market Metric / PeriodBaseline Years (Prior 3 Years)Current Period (2026 YTD)Strategic Takeaway
Sales Above Asking Price34.3% of closed homes83.8% (31 of 37 homes)Overbidding has shifted from a rare occurrence to the standard market entry fee.
Typical Winning Bid Premium13.1% above ask27.0% above askThe size of the overbid has more than doubled while inventory remains constrained.
Median Closing Price Per Sq Ft$989 per square foot$1,306 per square footSmaller ordinary stock is clearing higher square-foot prices than previous larger homes.
Price Cutting Frequency14.8% of closings2.7% (1 closing out of 37)Sellers no longer need to hedge or reduce prices because the data rewards day-one pricing.

The Overbid Inversion: Smaller Homes, Higher Premiums

Data analytics show that smaller homes are driving record price appreciation, with ordinary stock clearing higher premiums than the community's trophy properties.

Premium Expansion and Price Per Square Foot

Between January 1 and August 15, 2026, 37 homes closed, with 31 beating the original asking price. Across the three baseline years, the typical winning bid landed 13.1% above ask. In the current period, winning bids landed 27.0% above ask. Concurrently, the median closing price per square foot moved from $989 across the prior three years to $1,306 this year. Notably, the homes driving these metrics are smaller, not larger.

Buyer Auditioning and Seller Leverage

In Inner Richmond, traditional negotiation has been replaced by buyer auditioning, where opening low leaves no room to recover.

The Death of Price Reductions

With 27% over asking now serving as the entry fee, buyers write offers against numbers that have already been beaten 31 times this year. Price cutting has nearly vanished. Across baseline years, 14.8% of closings cut their asking price before going under contract. This year, only one closing out of 37 reduced its price. Furthermore, of the 18 listing attempts that cut their price, zero finished above their original ask, requiring a median of 67.5 days to go under contract compared to just 12 days for listings that never touched their number.

Days on Market and True Timelines

Days on market figures can conceal the actual duration a property spends attempting to clear the market.

Re-List Realities

An Inner Richmond home showing 63 days on its latest attempt actually spans 220.5 days when measured from its initial list date. This discrepancy explains why price cuts fail to rescue a stalled listing; they merely confirm an unrealistic opening strategy. Properties are decided in the first 14 days, with 53.9% of closings going under contract inside two weeks. Past 30 days, the odds of beating the ask drop below one in three.

Active Inventory and Future Projections

Active inventory remains extremely tight, with only four homes actively for sale in Inner Richmond as of August 15, 2026.

Notable Listings and Projections

An active example is 645 Clement Street, a mixed-use property with commercial and residential components spanning 4,663 square feet listed at $4,200,000 ($901 per square foot asking). Despite being priced under the current $1,300 median square foot closing mark, it represents the longest-sitting listing at over 30 days on market. Projections through year-end place Inner Richmond between $1,250 and $1,310 per square foot, barring macro risks.

For buyers and sellers navigating this hyper-competitive micro-market, schedule a private broker consultation.

Local Intelligence

Explore Inner Richmond Real Estate & Market Dynamics

This analysis is part of our comprehensive Inner Richmond coverage. Explore dedicated sections for deep-dive neighborhood data, housing stock, and price statistics: