Episode 2 · Property Types & Supply Dynamics
Bal Harbour Homes: Size, Age, Land, Tax Cap, Owners
Bal Harbour is an oceanfront village where condo units far outnumber houses, and the houses sit on big lots. This page shows what is built here, how big and how old it is, how much of a house's value is land, how the homestead cap changes what the county assesses, and how long owners hold on.
💡 Key Insights & Takeaways
- Condo units are 88.6% of Bal Harbour's residential parcels and houses are 5.0%, as of 5 October 2026, counted by parcel and not by home.
- The median house has 4,923 square feet of living area, 5 bedrooms and 5 bathrooms, on a lot of 12,350 square feet, while the median condo unit has 1,942 square feet.
- Land is 87.3% of the median house's just value, and on 67.8% of houses the county's land value is a flat $400 per lot square foot, which is an appraisal rate and not a price.
- A homestead exemption sits on 66.7% of houses and 17.3% of condo units, and it is the closest thing the county's data gives to a count of homes lived in by their owners.
- The median house went 11.3 years since its latest recorded transfer, against 8.5 years for the median condo unit, and both are too low because the newest recorded transfer is dated 25 January 2026.
A Bal Harbour house is assessed on a different footing once it sells. On 5 October 2026, a house with a homestead exemption was assessed at a median 30.6% of its just value, the county's full estimate before the cap, against 70.6% for a house without one. A sale usually resets the cap.
At a glance
Bal Harbour in five figures, as of 5 October 2026. Condo units, co-op units and houses are counted apart, and assessed values are the county's figures, not sale prices.
| Measure | Value | Group | As of |
|---|---|---|---|
| Residential parcels | 3,399 | Every residential parcel in the village | 5 October 2026 |
| Condo units | 3,012, or 88.6% | Condo group | 5 October 2026 |
| Houses | 171, or 5.0% | House group | 5 October 2026 |
| Median living area | 4,923 square feet per house · 1,942 square feet per condo unit | Each group, on the county's measure | 5 October 2026 |
| Homestead exemption | 66.7% of houses · 17.3% of condo units | Each group | 5 October 2026 |
What kinds of homes are in Bal Harbour?
Condo units are the biggest group by a wide margin, and houses are a small one. As of 5 October 2026, the county lists 3,399 residential parcels in Bal Harbour. Of those, 3,012 parcels, or 88.6%, are condo units, 188 parcels, or 5.5%, are co-op units, and 171 parcels, or 5.0%, are single-family houses.
This page counts parcels, not homes or the people in them. A parcel is one piece of property that the county assesses on its own, and each condo unit is its own parcel. The count leaves out 413 hotel and hotel-condo parcels, which the county's data holds as a separate group, and none of them is mixed into any condo figure here. Census counts of housing units use a different basis, so they are not matched to these parcel counts.
This table shows the residential parcels in Bal Harbour by type, as of 5 October 2026 (n = 3,399 parcels).
| Parcel type | Parcels | Share of residential parcels |
|---|---|---|
| Condo units | 3,012 | 88.6% |
| Co-op units | 188 | 5.5% |
| Single-family houses | 171 | 5.0% |
| Vacant residential parcels | 23 | 0.7% |
| Multi-family parcels | 4 | 0.1% |
| Residential common area | 1 | 0.0% |
Only 4 parcels are multi-family and only 1 is a common area, which is too few to describe, so this page gives those two counts and nothing more. Because condo units, co-op units and houses are different products that the county's data treats apart, every figure below is shown for each group on its own and the groups are never pooled.
The 23 vacant parcels are the ones the county codes as vacant residential on 5 October 2026. The county's data does not say whether any of them can be built on.
How big are Bal Harbour houses and condos, and how are they laid out?
A Bal Harbour house is far bigger than a condo unit. As of 5 October 2026, the median house has 4,923 square feet of living area (n = 171 houses) and the median condo unit has 1,942 square feet (n = 3,012 units). Half of all houses fall between 3,349 and 6,577 square feet, and 59.6% have 4,000 square feet or more.
Living area here is the county's measure. On a sales listing the same home can read differently, because the two measures differ by more than 20% on 116 of 1,245 homes where both exist, so the county's figures and a listing's figures will not match.
This table shows the median living area and the median year built for each group, as of 5 October 2026.
| Group | Parcels counted (n) | Median living area | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Houses | 171 | 4,923 square feet | 1988 |
| Condo units | 3,012 | 1,942 square feet | 1977 |
| Co-op units | 184 for area, 188 for year | 1,230 square feet | 1952–53 |
The median house has 5 bedrooms and 5 bathrooms, and the most common layout is 4 bed / 4 bath (n = 171 houses). No house has just 1 bathroom (0.0%), 95.3% have 3 or more, and 56.1% have 5 or more bedrooms. Of the 167 houses with a recorded story count, 62.9% have two or more stories and 37.1% have one.
The most common condo layout is 2 bed / 2 bath (n = 2,741 units). Among condo units, 19.0% have 1 bathroom (n = 2,896 units), 15.2% have 1 bedroom (n = 2,743 units), and 17.8% have under 1,000 square feet (n = 3,012 units).
A house here sits on a lot of its own, with a median of 12,350 square feet (n = 171 houses). The median ratio of living area to lot area is 0.34. The county's data gives condo and co-op units no lot or land value of their own.
How old are Bal Harbour homes, and how many have been renovated?
Houses here run both old and new. The median house was built in 1988 (n = 171 houses), 18.7% were built before 1950, and 42.7% were built in 2000 or later. The median condo unit was built in 1977 (n = 3,012 units) and 23.2% were built in 2000 or later. Co-op units are the oldest, with a median of 1952–53 (n = 188 units).
Of the 171 houses, 39.2% carry a recorded renovation, which means the county dates the house's effective year later than its year built. Among the 67 renovated houses, the median gap is 24 years. Across all houses the median effective year is 1999.
A recorded renovation is the county re-dating a house after major work. It does not capture every interior project. Condo and co-op units are almost never re-dated, so their records are not read as a renovation rate.
Is the land or the house the bigger part of a Bal Harbour house's value?
The land is the bigger part. For the median house, land is 87.3% of just value, as of 5 October 2026 (n = 171 houses). Just value is the county's full estimate for a property before any cap, and it is not a sale price. Land is more than half of just value on 99.4% of houses and more than 70% on 83.0%.
The median land value is $4,865,000, against a median building value of $923,539, which is the county's value for the house and other work on the lot. Only 2.9% of houses have a building value under $50,000. These are the county's values for tax, and they are not market value and not what a house would sell for.
On 67.8% of houses, the county's land value works out to within 1% of $400 per lot square foot (n = 171 houses). That is an appraisal rate the county applies. It is not what land sells for.
The county's data also supports a screen for houses that are mostly land. It counts a house when three or more conditions apply across recorded renovation, land share, building value and living area against lot size. By that screen, 26.3% of houses flag as strong and 11 more as moderate (n = 171 houses). The share is an upper bound, because the no-renovation condition fires on 104 of 171 houses, and the county rarely re-dates a house. The screen flags houses the county values mostly as land on a big lot, not houses headed for demolition.
Condo and co-op units carry no land or building value of their own in the county's data, so no land-versus-building split exists for them.
How does a homestead exemption change the assessed value of a Bal Harbour home?
A homestead exemption goes to an owner who claims the home as a primary residence, and it brings the Save Our Homes cap with it. Under that cap, the assessed value of a homesteaded property can rise by no more than 3% a year or the change in consumer prices, whichever is lower. A qualifying transfer generally resets it, and property without the exemption has its own, looser cap.
As of 5 October 2026, the exemption sits on 66.7% of houses (n = 171), 17.3% of condo units (n = 3,012) and 21.8% of co-op units (n = 188). It is the closest thing the county's data gives to a count of homes lived in by their owners. A home without it is not shown to be empty or rented.
This table shows how far the cap holds assessed value below just value, by group and exemption, as of 5 October 2026.
| Group | Exemption | Parcels (n) | Median assessed share of just value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Houses | With | 114 | 30.6% |
| Houses | Without | 57 | 70.6% |
| Condo units | With | 521 | 64.3% |
| Condo units | Without | 2,491 | 94.6% |
Among houses, the median assessed value is $2,129,130 with the exemption and $5,105,899 without it. The median gap between just value and assessed value, taken house by house, is $4,184,498 with the exemption and $1,918,844 without it. That gap is the cap measured directly, and it is not a difference between the houses. Assessed values compared across owners reflect the year a home was bought and its homestead status. They are not market value and not what a home would sell for.
Among 100 houses whose last sale was a qualified sale of $10,000 or more, the median assessed value is 1.40× that sale amount. That compares a tax value with an old purchase amount. It does not measure how far assessed value trails a sale price today.
Condo units show the same pattern on a smaller scale. The median condo unit is assessed at $942,589 (n = 3,012 units) and the median co-op unit at $333,599 (n = 188 units). Condo units built in 2010 or later have a median assessed value of $4,350,666 (n = 438 units), against $639,571 for those built before 1980 (n = 1,669 units). All of these are assessed values, not prices.
Who owns Bal Harbour homes, and how long do they keep them?
Houses and condo units are held in different ways. This table compares the two groups on owner type, mailing address and time since the latest recorded transfer, as of 5 October 2026.
| Measure | Houses (n = 171) | Condo units (n = 3,012) |
|---|---|---|
| Corporate or LLC owner | 21.1% | 40.2% |
| Held in trust | 15.8% | 18.2% |
| Owner mailing address in another US state | 1.8% | 20.4% |
| Owner mailing address outside the US | 1.2% | 10.5% |
| Median years since latest recorded transfer | 11.3 years | 8.5 years |
| Share at 10 years or more | 52.6% | 41.3% |
| Share at 20 years or more | 34.5% | 12.6% |
Any kind of entity holds 36.8% of houses. Trusts are an estate-planning tool that is common among long-time owners, and they are not read as investor ownership. The corporate or LLC share is the closest figure to investor ownership, but a name match cannot tell an investor from a condo group, a builder or a hotel company.
A mailing address is a floor for owners who live elsewhere. An owner abroad who uses a local manager or a Florida address reads as local. Among condo units built in 2010 or later, 62.8% have a corporate or LLC owner (n = 438 units), against 36.1% of those built before 1980 (n = 1,669 units).
Co-op units have a median time since the latest recorded transfer of 8.3 years (n = 187 units). Of those, 43.3% reached 10 years or more and 17.1% reached 20 years or more.
These times start at the latest transfer the county has recorded, including transfers that were not arm's-length sales, so they do not show how long an owner stays. The newest recorded transfer is dated 25 January 2026, 8.3 months before 5 October 2026, so every time on this page is too low by about that gap.
Common questions
Interested in Off-Market Listings in St. Regis?
Connect with our advisory desk for private parcel alerts and valuation reports.