Episode 2 · Property Types & Supply Dynamics
Fisher Island Housing: Condos, Houses and Lots
Fisher Island is known for condominium buildings on a small island, with only a few houses and building lots beside them. This page shows what is built there, how large the units are, how old they are, who holds them, how long owners keep them, and how the Florida homestead cap shapes the county's assessed values. It shows no sale prices and no tax bills.
💡 Key Insights & Takeaways
- The median condo unit has 3,140 square feet of living area, and 29.0% of condo units have 4,000 square feet or more.
- The median condo was built in 1990, and 29.8% of condo parcels were built in 2000 or later.
- Corporate or LLC owners hold 44.2% of condo parcels, and only 3.3% of those carry a homestead exemption, against 51.7% of the other condo parcels.
- The Save Our Homes cap leaves a median gap of $2,601,045 between just value and assessed value on a homesteaded condo, against $911,048 on one without a homestead.
- The median condo parcel last changed hands 7.3 years before 10 October 2026, and the data ends on 5 January 2026, so true hold times run longer.
Fisher Island is a condo island, not a street of houses. As of 10 October 2026, 97.7% of its 767 residential parcels are condominium units, and only 7 are houses. The rest are vacant lots and common land, so almost every question about buying here starts with a unit.
At a glance
Fisher Island housing measures, as of 10 October 2026.
| Measure | Value | Sample and date |
|---|---|---|
| Condo share of residential parcels | 97.7% | 767 parcels, 10 October 2026 |
| Median condo living area | 3,140 square feet | 749 condo parcels, 10 October 2026 |
| Median condo year built | 1990 | 749 condo parcels, 10 October 2026 |
| Condo parcels with a homestead exemption | 30.3% | 749 condo parcels, 10 October 2026 |
| Median assessed value per living square foot, condo | $1,093 | 749 condo parcels, 10 October 2026 |
What is built on Fisher Island?
Fisher Island has 918 parcels in all, and 767 of them are residential as of 10 October 2026. A parcel is one lot or unit as the county lists it, so these are counts of parcels, not homes or households. The other 151 parcels are golf course, office, park, marina and placeholder land, and this page leaves them out.
Residential parcels on Fisher Island by type, as of 10 October 2026.
| Type | Parcels | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Condominium units | 749 | 97.7% of residential parcels |
| Houses | 7 | 0.9% of residential parcels; 7 houses, directional |
| Vacant lots | 10 | 10 lots, directional |
| Common-area parcel | 1 | Shared land, not a home |
The county values each condo unit as a whole, so it lists land value, building value, lot size and stories as zero on every condo parcel. Those zeros come from how the county lists condos. They are not a flaw or a sign that a building will be torn down, so this page gives no land share, lot size or story count for condos.
Seven houses and 10 vacant lots are too few to show a pattern, so this page calls every figure on them directional. Each one says how many it covers, and you should read it as a few data points, not a trend.
How big are the homes, and how old are they?
The median condo unit has 3,140 square feet of living area, and 29.0% of condo units have 4,000 square feet or more. The median condo was built in 1990, and 29.8% of condo parcels were built in 2000 or later, so most of the condo stock was built before 2000.
Typical size and age by type, as of 10 October 2026.
| Measure | Condo units (749 parcels) | Houses (7 houses, directional) |
|---|---|---|
| Median living area | 3,140 square feet | 5,485 square feet |
| Median lot size | Not recorded for condo units | 12,337 square feet |
| Median bedrooms | 3 (702 units with a count) | 3 |
| Median bathrooms | 3 (721 units with a count) | 3 |
| Median year built | 1990 | 2003 |
| Built in 2000 or later | 29.8% | 100.0% |
Among the 7 houses, 28.6% show a recorded renovation, and the median effective year built, the county's age date after upgrades, is 2007. The county shows no renovation on any condo unit, because it lists the same effective year built as the year built for every unit. That is how the county lists condos. It does not show that none were renovated, so this page gives no renovation figure for condos.
Does a home's age depend on which city the county lists it under?
Yes, and the gap is wide. The county lists some Fisher Island parcels under a Miami Beach address city and the rest under Unincorporated Miami-Dade County. The median Miami Beach parcel was built in 2016, against 1989 for the others, and 58.2% of improved Miami Beach parcels were built in the 2010s.
Fisher Island parcels by the city the county lists, as of 10 October 2026.
| Measure | Miami Beach | Unincorporated Miami-Dade |
|---|---|---|
| Parcels in the measure | 158 | 598 |
| Median year built | 2016 | 1989 |
| Median living area | 4,590 square feet | 2,760 square feet |
| Median assessed value per living square foot | $1,878 | $1,015 |
Assessed value is the county's estimate under the cap. It is not market value or what a home would sell for, and two units bought in different years can differ in assessed value mostly because of when they were bought. This split follows the city the county lists for each parcel. It does not follow the island's named neighborhoods, which the data cannot separate, so check the city for any one parcel before you rely on it.
Who holds the condos, and for how long?
Entities hold 61.4% of condo parcels as of 10 October 2026. A corporate or LLC owner holds 44.2%, a trust or trustee holds 18.0%, and 44.7% list a co-owner. A trust is a common estate-planning tool for long-time owners, so this page does not read a trust as investor ownership. The corporate or LLC share records the kind of owner, not how a unit is used.
The homestead exemption is the closest sign of owner-occupancy in the county's data, and it is a floor, not a count. Only 3.3% of corporate or LLC condo parcels (331 parcels) carry it, against 51.7% of the other condo parcels (418 parcels), so the overall homestead share blends two very different groups. A missing exemption does not mean a unit sits empty.
The median condo parcel last changed hands 7.3 years before 10 October 2026. Of the condo parcels, 18.3% have been held more than 20 years, 5.1% more than 30 years, and 15.4% less than 3 years. The latest transfer in the data is dated 5 January 2026, so every hold time here runs shorter than the true figure. Also, 27.4% of the island's last recorded transfers carry nominal consideration, a token amount rather than a price. A transfer date is therefore not always the date a new owner paid a new price, and a hold time measured from it can run short.
How does the Save Our Homes cap shape assessed values here?
The Save Our Homes cap limits how fast the county's assessed value can rise on a homesteaded property. Just value is the county's own estimate of a unit's full value before the cap, so the gap between just value and assessed value shows what the cap does. The median gap is $2,601,045 on a homesteaded condo (227 parcels) and $911,048 on a condo without a homestead (522 parcels).
Homesteaded condos are assessed at a median 49.8% of just value, against 75.2% for the rest. Of the condo parcels without a homestead, 25.9% are assessed at exactly just value, which means the cap is not holding their assessed value down.
The median assessed value is $3,355,937 for a condo unit and $7,091,295 for the 7 houses, or $1,093 and $1,256 per living square foot. Assessed value is not market value, worth, or what a home would sell for.
Against the last qualified recorded sale, a parcel is assessed at a median 0.99× of the sale amount (550 parcels), and only 10.9% are assessed at twice the sale amount or more. For purchases since 30 September 2024 the median is 0.50× (39 parcels), which reads as the assessed value lagging the sale, and the cause is not established. These figures use qualified sales only, and the recorded sale amount is a past purchase price, not a median price for the island. Twenty-five parcels share one of two identical date-and-amount pairs, which reads as single sales recorded across many parcels, so their ratios are unreliable.
The cap generally resets when a homesteaded property is sold, and a buyer who qualifies can carry some benefit over from a previous homestead. Ask a tax professional how that applies to a specific unit. This page does not show tax bills or tax rates.
What do the houses and the vacant lots look like?
The 7 houses are directional. Their median assessed value is $7,091,295, and land is 42.5% of just value at the median, with 0.0% of the 7 houses above half. The median house last changed hands 9.5 years before 10 October 2026, and 71.4% of the 7 houses are held by an entity. Of the 7 houses, 28.6% carry a homestead exemption.
The 10 vacant lots are also directional. The median lot is 15,857 square feet with a median assessed value of $6,012,110. An entity holds 80.0% of the 10 lots, and the median lot last changed hands 3.2 years before 10 October 2026, a figure that runs short because the data ends on 5 January 2026. An entity here can be a company or a trust, and the share records the kind of owner, not how a lot is used.
Common questions
Interested in Off-Market Listings in Fisher Island?
Connect with our advisory desk for private parcel alerts and valuation reports.