Episode 3 · Transaction Data, Bidding Wars & ValuationsUpdated 2026
Cow Hollow Housing Market: Prices, Speed and Supply
Cow Hollow is a small San Francisco neighborhood where just a handful of homes sell in a given month, so each sale moves the numbers. This page covers the latest sales: the prices homes closed at, where each landed against its first asking price, how quickly it went under contract, and the number of homes still listed. It also looks back at the strongest months for listing and for buying.
Four key numbers for Cow Hollow
sales that closed in the 52 weeks to 27 October 2026, set against the 52 weeks before them, plus the count of homes for sale in the week of 25 October 2026.*
💡 Key Insights & Takeaways
- None of the 15 homes that closed from 27 July to 27 October 2026 sold below its original ask, against 31.5% of closings in the 21 months before.
- The median home went under contract in 9 days in that window, against 14 days before, and 86.7% went under contract within 14 days.
- Over the 52 weeks to 27 October 2026, the median sale price rose 6.4% while the median price per square foot rose 21.8%, because smaller homes made up more of what sold.
- On the week of 25 October 2026, 8 homes were for sale, against 11 a year earlier, and 6 of the 8 asked $2,500,000 or more.
- Across the nine complete years from 2017 to 2025, March through May came out strongest for listing, and October through December came out strongest for buying, on thin monthly counts.
| Metric | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Median sale price | $2,235,000 | +6.4% vs the prior 52 weeks |
| Median days to contract | 12 days | -7.5 days vs the prior 52 weeks |
| Closed above the original ask | 70.4% | +40.9 pts vs the prior 52 weeks |
| Homes for sale now | 8 | 11 a year earlier |
These cards cover every Cow Hollow home that closed in the 52 weeks to 27 October 2026, houses, condos and townhouses together. The median sale price moves with the mix of what sold as well as with price, and smaller homes made up more of what sold in the latest 52 weeks. Days to contract runs from the listing date to the date a contract starts, and it stops there, before closing. The original ask is the first price a home carried when it was listed. The count of homes for sale leaves out listings marked as duplicates, and a count this small moves a long way when one listing comes or goes. The sections below turn to the latest three months, from 27 July to 27 October 2026, and the 21 months before.
The share of Cow Hollow homes closing above their original ask jumped from 48.8% to 86.7% between the 21 months to 26 July 2026 and the three months to 27 October 2026. That rests on 15 closings, so it is a direction, not a rule. The original ask is the price a home first came to market at.
At a glance
Cow Hollow closings from 27 July to 27 October 2026, and the weekly count of homes for sale.
| Measure | Value | Window |
|---|---|---|
| Closings | 15 (4 houses, 11 condos or townhouses) | 27 July to 27 October 2026 |
| Median sale price, all types together | $3,250,000 (15 closings) | 27 July to 27 October 2026 |
| Closed above the original ask | 86.7% (15 closings) | 27 July to 27 October 2026 |
| Median days to contract | 9 days (15 closings) | 27 July to 27 October 2026 |
| Homes for sale | 8 (read as a direction) | Week of 25 October 2026 |
What have Cow Hollow homes sold for?
The median Cow Hollow home closed at $3,250,000 in the three months from 27 July to 27 October 2026, against $2,100,000 in the 21 months before. Both are pooled figures. They put houses, condos and townhouses together, so they move with what sold as much as with price. The latest window holds 15 closings, which is enough to report but thin. Of those, 4 are houses, too few to read as more than single points, and 11 are condos or townhouses, enough only for a direction. Read every recent figure as an early signal and not a confirmed trend.
The earlier period runs from 27 October 2024 to 26 July 2026. That is 21 months, not the usual 24, so gaps against it do not line up with gaps in other places.
Median sale price and median price per square foot, Cow Hollow closings, by window.
| Window | Closings | Median sale price | Median price per square foot |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27 July to 27 October 2026 | 15 | $3,250,000 | $1,651 (14 closings with a recorded area, thin base) |
| 27 October 2024 to 26 July 2026 | 128 | $2,100,000 | $1,406 (115 closings) |
Over the 52 weeks to 27 October 2026, the median sale price was $2,235,000, compared with $2,100,000 in the 52 weeks prior, which is up 6.4% across 81 closings. The median price per square foot rose 21.8%, from $1,252 to $1,526. The two measures disagree in size because smaller homes made up more of what sold. The median home that sold in the latest 52 weeks had 1,535 square feet, against 1,674 in the 52 weeks before, and condos and townhouses made up 70% of closings against 61%. So the rise is a change in what sold and not a clean price move on either measure alone. Both comparisons look back only and are not a forecast.
Do Cow Hollow homes sell above or below the asking price?
In the three months to 27 October 2026, 86.7% of Cow Hollow closings sold above their original ask, and none sold below it. In the 21 months before, 48.8% sold above and 31.5% sold below. Among the closings above the original ask, the median amount over was 20.6% across 13 closings, a thin base, against 9.5% across 62 closings before. Where a closing in the earlier period came in below the original ask, the median discount was 6.2% across 40 closings.
Sale price against the original ask, Cow Hollow closings, by window.
| Measure | 27 July to 27 October 2026 | 27 October 2024 to 26 July 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Closings with an original ask | 15 | 127 |
| Closed above the original ask | 86.7% | 48.8% |
| Closed below the original ask | 0.0% | 31.5% |
| Median amount over the ask, among closings above it | 20.6% (13 closings, thin base) | 9.5% (62 closings) |
Cutting the ask was not the usual path in the earlier period: 10.9% of the 128 closings cut their ask while listed.
Two sales show the range. A house on its first listing asked $5,900,000 and sold for $8,600,000, which is 45.8% over its original ask. A condo on its second sale attempt took a different path: the earlier attempt asked $1,995,000 and was cancelled years before, the relisting asked $2,795,000, and it sold for $3,250,000. Each example is one sale. It shows what happened and not what to expect.
How long does a Cow Hollow home take to go under contract?
Days on market, as this page counts it, is list-to-pending: the time between the listing date and the date a contract begins, never the time to closing. In the three months to 27 October 2026, the median Cow Hollow home went under contract in 9 days, against 14 days in the 21 months before. Those figures rest on 15 closings and 128 closings. The speed-up did not come from more sales, because closings arrived at 4.9 a month against 6.1 a month before.
Time to contract and pace of sales, Cow Hollow closings, by window.
| Measure | 27 July to 27 October 2026 | 27 October 2024 to 26 July 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Closings | 15 | 128 |
| Median days to contract, list-to-pending | 9 days | 14 days |
| Went under contract within 14 days | 86.7% | 47.7% |
| Closings per month | 4.9 | 6.1 |
How many homes are for sale in Cow Hollow now?
On the week of 25 October 2026, 8 Cow Hollow homes were for sale. The count leaves out listings marked as duplicates. Thirteen weeks earlier, 3 homes were for sale, so the count rose from 3 to 8, up 167%, where the season alone would bring a rise of 34%. A year earlier, in the same week, 11 homes were for sale. The stock is so small that one listing moves the count a long way, so read these counts as a direction.
Of the 8 homes for sale, 6 ask $2,500,000 or more, against about 44% of the closings in the last 52 weeks. Of the 15 listings that ended in the 13 weeks to 25 October 2026, 13 ended in a sale, which is 86.7%.
Cow Hollow flows of listings, contracts and closings, the 13 weeks to 25 October 2026 against the same 13 weeks a year earlier.
| Measure | 13 weeks to 25 October 2026 | Same 13 weeks a year earlier |
|---|---|---|
| New listings | 24 | 24 |
| New contracts | 17 | 15 |
| Closings | 13 | 13 |
| Homes for sale at the end of the period | 8 | 11 |
This table covers the 13 weeks to 25 October 2026, two days before the windows above, so it holds 13 closings and not the 15 counted from 27 July to 27 October 2026. The two counts cover different days and are not blended. The weekly flow counts could not be corrected for one rental-priced listing in the data.
What changed in Cow Hollow, and what stayed the same?
How sales ended changed. The price of one home type and the size of the homes sold did not. Condos and townhouses closed at a median of $1,650,000 from 27 July to 27 October 2026 across 11 closings, a thin base, against $1,732,944 across 84 closings before. So the jump in the pooled median is not a jump in condo prices. The median home sold had 1,505 square feet across 14 homes with a recorded area, against 1,618 across 115 before, so the homes that sold were not larger.
Which months have been strongest for listing and for buying in Cow Hollow?
Across the nine complete years from 2017 to 2025, March through May came out strongest for listing a home in Cow Hollow, and October through December came out strongest for buying one. The listing ranking rests on 251 listings launched in those months. The buying ranking weighs choice and competition, and it does not measure lower prices. Each single month of a single year holds only 1 to 15 closings, so both rankings are a direction. They describe the past. They are not a forecast and not advice on when to act.
Common questions
Ready to Discuss Strategy in Cow Hollow?
Schedule a one-on-one data consultation with our local research team.
Explore Nearby California Communities
Compare market trends, home pricing, and neighborhood analytics across adjacent areas: