Episode 2 · Property Types & Supply Dynamics
Glen Park Housing Guide: Ages, Sizes and Assessed Values
Glen Park is a community of small, old houses on small lots, and most of its homes are houses of your own rather than condos or apartment buildings. This guide shows what is built there: the sizes, the ages, the layouts, how the county assesses the houses under California's tax cap, how long owners stay, and how far the data can speak to redevelopment.
💡 Key Insights & Takeaways
- Of the 2,803 home parcels in Glen Park, 75.3% are single-family houses, 13.5% are multi-family and 10.8% are condominium parcels.
- The median house has 1,325 square feet of living space on a median lot of 2,500 square feet, and 91.8% of house lots are under 4,000 square feet.
- Almost half of the houses have one bathroom: 48.8% overall, and 57.5% among houses built before 1950.
- A house with the homeowners' exemption has a median assessed value of $617,512, against $1,219,658 for one without it, because the exemption group has owned longer.
- The county's redevelopment screen flags 21.2% of houses, but that is an upper limit, because the county has no renovation years on file.
If you are deciding what a Glen Park house costs to hold, the date of its last sale matters more than its size. As of 15 October 2026, houses last transferred from 2020 to 2025 carry a median assessed value of $1,924,740, against $519,335 for 1987 through 1989. The county's transfer dates stop in March 2025.
Glen Park housing at a glance, as of 15 October 2026.
| Measure | Value | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Home parcels | 2,803 | Parcels, which are lots on the county's map, not homes |
| Median year built | 1928 | Single-family houses; n = 2,111 |
| Median house | 1,325 square feet on a 2,500-square-foot lot | Living area is recorded for n = 1,754 houses; every house has a lot size |
| Houses with one bathroom | 48.8% | Houses with a bathroom count; n = 2,103 |
| Median time since the last transfer | 15.9 years | Runs short, because transfer dates stop in March 2025; n = 1,447 houses with a date |
What kinds of homes are in Glen Park?
Glen Park has 2,803 home parcels as of 15 October 2026, and three in four are houses of your own. A parcel is one lot on the county's map, so the count tells you how many lots there are, not how many homes sit on them. A multi-family parcel or a condo parcel can hold more than one home.
Glen Park home parcels by type, 2,803 parcels, as of 15 October 2026.
| Type | Parcels | Share of home parcels |
|---|---|---|
| Single-family houses | 2,111 | 75.3% |
| Multi-family | 378 | 13.5% |
| Condominium | 303 | 10.8% |
| No year built or living area recorded | 11 | 0.4% |
A condominium parcel here means a parcel the county lists as single-family but records with no lot of its own. The 11 parcels in the last row are not lots known to be empty. The county simply has no year built or living area for them, so this page leaves them out of every house figure below.
How big are Glen Park houses, and how much lot comes with them?
The median Glen Park house has 1,325 square feet of living space, as of 15 October 2026. The living area is recorded for 1,754 of the 2,111 houses, which is 83.1%, so this figure describes that part of the stock. Where the county's living area was matched to the area on a sale listing, the two differ by more than 20% on 30.0% of the 882 matched homes. Use the county's size to compare one house with another, not to check a single house.
The lot is the tighter limit. The median lot is 2,500 square feet, every house has a lot size on record, and 91.8% of the lots are under 4,000 square feet. That puts most houses on a small lot.
Most of the houses are low. 60.1% have one story and 39.9% have two or more, out of the 2,098 houses with a story count. Bedrooms are recorded on 51.1% of houses, so the bedroom figure covers only that group. In it, the median is 3 bedrooms (n = 1,078).
Glen Park house size and layout, single-family houses, as of 15 October 2026.
| Measure | Value | Houses counted |
|---|---|---|
| Median living area | 1,325 square feet | 1,754 |
| Median lot | 2,500 square feet | 2,111 |
| Lots under 4,000 square feet | 91.8% | 2,111 |
| One-story houses | 60.1% | 2,098 |
| Median bedrooms | 3 | 1,078 |
| Median bathrooms | 2 | 2,103 |
How old are Glen Park houses, and how many bathrooms do they have?
The median Glen Park house was built in 1928, as of 15 October 2026, and 69.4% of the 2,111 houses date from before 1950. Only 2.1% were built in 2000 or later.
The bathrooms show it. The median house has 2 bathrooms, but 48.8% have just one and 17.6% have three or more, out of the 2,103 houses with a bathroom count. Among the 1,460 houses built before 1950, 57.5% have one bathroom. If a second bathroom matters to you, expect to look at the newer or larger houses.
The county does not record renovation years for Glen Park. That means this page cannot tell you how many houses have been updated, and it does not guess.
What does the county assess Glen Park houses at, and why do the numbers differ so much?
The median Glen Park house has an assessed value of $824,956, as of 15 October 2026 (n = 2,110). Assessed value is the county's tax figure under Proposition 13. It is not a market value, not a price and not what a house would sell for. Under that law, the county starts from a base-year value and raises it by no more than 2% a year. The base year resets when the house changes hands or when new construction is added, which is called reassessment on transfer.
So the date of the last transfer sets the assessed value more than the house does. Houses last transferred from 2020 to 2025 carry a median assessed value 3.7 times that of houses last transferred in 1987 through 1989, and the figures behind it are in the table below. The transfer dates start in 1987 and end in March 2025, and 31.5% of houses carry no date. The 2020–2025 row therefore holds transfers through March 2025 only, and it is not a count of recent sales.
Glen Park median assessed value by year of last recorded transfer, single-family houses with a date (n = 1,447), as of 15 October 2026.
| Last recorded transfer | Median assessed value |
|---|---|
| 1987–1989 | $519,335 |
| 2020–2025 | $1,924,740 |
The homeowners' exemption shows the same pattern. 57.2% of the 2,111 houses carry it, and it is the closest sign the data gives of an owner who lives in the house. A house with the exemption has a median assessed value of $617,512 (n = 1,207). A house without it has a median of $1,219,658 (n = 903). The gap comes from how long each group has owned, not from the houses. A house without the exemption is not shown to be a rental, because the data does not say who owns it.
Assessed value per square foot comes to a median of $579 per square foot (n = 1,754). That is a tax measure, never a price per square foot, and it carries the same size caveat as above, since the living area comes from the county.
The county also splits each assessed value between land and building. By that split, land is a median 60.0% of the value, and land is worth more than the building on 66.3% of houses. Read this as the county's own split, not as a measured land value. 34.9% of houses sit on exactly one of two round splits, 0.600 or 0.700, and the median land share is flat across lot sizes.
How long do Glen Park owners stay?
The median Glen Park house last changed hands 15.9 years before 15 October 2026 (n = 1,447 houses with a recorded transfer date). 41.5% did so 20 or more years earlier, and 18.9% did so 30 or more years earlier. Long holds mean fewer houses come up in a given year.
Every one of these figures runs short. The county's transfer dates stop in March 2025, 18.8 months before the as-of date, so each hold is understated by about that gap. They also start in 1987, so no hold can read longer than about 40 years, and the 30-year share is a floor.
How many Glen Park houses could be redeveloped?
The data cannot count teardowns, and it gives only an upper limit. The county's redevelopment screen flags 448 houses, which is 21.2% of the 2,111 houses, as strong candidates. A strong candidate meets at least three of five tests: a high land share, a low building value, a build date before 1920, a small house for its lot size, and no sign of renovation.
The last test is the problem. The county has no renovation years on file, so no house can be ruled out, and every scored house counts as unrenovated by default. That is why 21.2% is an upper limit and not an estimate. The land-share test also rests on the county's split described above.
Common questions
Interested in Off-Market Listings in Glen Park?
Connect with our advisory desk for private parcel alerts and valuation reports.