Episode 2 · Property Types & Supply Dynamics
Inner Sunset Housing: House Size, Age, Assessments, Tenure
Inner Sunset is known for older houses on small lots, set among condo units and small apartment buildings. This guide shows what the neighborhood is built from, how old and how big the houses are, how the county values them, and how long owners keep them.
💡 Key Insights & Takeaways
- Houses are 2,116 of Inner Sunset's 4,009 residential parcels, or 52.8%. Multi-family parcels are another 37.7%.
- The median house was built in 1924, and 90.9% of the houses went up before 1950, with only 1.2% built in 2000 or later.
- The median house has 1,674 square feet of living area on a 2,996-square-foot lot, by the county's measure, which does not match listed sizes.
- Nearly half of the houses, 48.1%, record one bathroom, and so do 47.3% of the houses between 1,500 and 1,999 square feet.
- The median house last changed hands 19.3 years ago, and that runs short, because the latest transfer on file is dated 12 December 2024.
If you are weighing Inner Sunset houses, the purchase year decides the assessed value. As of 8 October 2026, houses transferred 20-plus years ago have a median of $686,517, against $1,869,394 for those transferred under 10 years ago, a ratio of 0.37. These are not market values, and transfers on file end 12 December 2024.
Inner Sunset housing at a glance, as of 8 October 2026.
| Measure | Value | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Residential parcels | 4,009 | Parcels, not homes; each condo unit is a parcel of its own |
| Share of parcels that are houses | 52.8% | 2,116 houses on their own lots |
| Median year a house was built | 1924 | n = 2,116 houses |
| Median living area of a house | 1,674 square feet | The county's measure, which differs from listed sizes; n = 2,058 houses |
| Median time since a house last changed hands | 19.3 years | Runs short, because transfers on file end on 12 December 2024; n = 1,289 houses with a transfer date |
What kind of homes are in Inner Sunset?
Houses are just over half of what is built in Inner Sunset. As of 8 October 2026 the neighborhood has 4,009 residential parcels, and 2,116 of them, 52.8%, are houses on their own lots. Another 1,511, or 37.7%, carry the county's multi-family code, and 360, or 9.0%, are condo units. The last 0.5% record no year built and no living area, so the data cannot say what they are.
Shops and other commercial parcels are left out of that count. A parcel is also not a home: a condo unit is a parcel of its own, and a multi-family parcel can hold several homes that this page does not count. Every figure below describes the 2,116 houses unless a sentence says otherwise.
The county has no condo label, so a parcel filed as a single-family home with no lot of its own is counted here as a condo unit. The county's data does not mark tenancy-in-common interests, so this page cannot count them.
Residential parcels in Inner Sunset by type, as of 8 October 2026 (n = 4,009).
| Type | Parcels | Share of 4,009 residential parcels |
|---|---|---|
| Single-family houses | 2,116 | 52.8% |
| Multi-family parcels | 1,511 | 37.7% |
| Condo units | 360 | 9.0% |
How old are Inner Sunset houses?
The median Inner Sunset house was built in 1924, as of 8 October 2026. Of the 2,116 houses, 90.9% went up before 1950, and only 1.2% were built in 2000 or later.
The year is the year a house was first built, not the year it was last updated. The county data here carries no renovation year, so a house from 1924 may have been rebuilt inside since.
How big are Inner Sunset houses, and how many bathrooms do they have?
The median Inner Sunset house has 1,674 square feet of living area on a 2,996-square-foot lot, as of 8 October 2026. The living area is the county's measure and covers the 2,058 houses that record one. It often differs from the size a house is listed at, by more than 20% on 196 of 586 matched listings, so the two should not be set side by side.
The floor-area ratio is living area divided by lot area. Its median is 0.60, so the living area is 0.60 times the size of the lot. The houses are low: of the 2,068 that record storeys, 52.9% have one storey and 47.1% have two or more.
Bathrooms are where the age shows. Nearly half of the houses, 48.1%, record one bathroom, and so do 47.3% of the 700 houses between 1,500 and 1,999 square feet. The median is 2.0 bathrooms, and 19.2% of the houses have three or more (n = 2,112 houses with a bathroom count).
Size and shape of Inner Sunset houses, as of 8 October 2026, by the county's measure of living area.
| Measure | Value | Houses counted |
|---|---|---|
| Median living area | 1,674 square feet | 2,058 |
| Median lot size | 2,996 square feet | 2,116 |
| Median floor-area ratio | 0.60 | 2,058 |
| Houses with one storey | 52.9% | 2,068 |
| Houses with two or more storeys | 47.1% | 2,068 |
| Houses with one bathroom | 48.1% | 2,112 |
| Houses with three or more bathrooms | 19.2% | 2,112 |
Why do Inner Sunset assessed values differ so much between houses?
An assessed value is the county's tax value, and it is not a price. Under Proposition 13, the state's tax cap, a property is assessed at a base-year value that grows by no more than 2% a year and resets when ownership changes. So an assessed value mostly records when a property was bought, not what it is worth now.
As of 8 October 2026 the median Inner Sunset house is assessed at $649,802 (n = 2,116). The county splits that value between land and building. The median land share is 57.0%, and the land is assessed above the building on 62.3% of houses. That split is the county's allocation of a base-year value, not an appraisal of the land.
The clearest gap is by how long ago a house changed hands. Among houses with a transfer date, those last transferred 20 or more years ago have a median assessed value of $686,517 (n = 623), and those last transferred under 10 years ago have $1,869,394 (n = 332). The first group is assessed at 0.37 times the second, or about 37 cents on the dollar, on houses of almost the same size: 1,720 and 1,668 square feet at the median. The gap comes from the year of purchase under Proposition 13, not from the quality of the houses. Transfers on file end on 12 December 2024, so a house sold since then still sits in its old group at its old assessment.
Median assessed value of Inner Sunset houses by time since the last transfer, as of 8 October 2026; assessed values are not market values, and transfers on file end on 12 December 2024.
| Time since the last transfer | Median assessed value | Houses counted |
|---|---|---|
| 20 or more years ago | $686,517 | 623 |
| Under 10 years ago | $1,869,394 | 332 |
| First group as a share of the second | 0.37 | 955 |
How long do owners keep Inner Sunset homes?
The median Inner Sunset house last changed hands 19.3 years ago, as of 8 October 2026, and that figure runs short. The latest transfer on file is dated 12 December 2024, 21.8 months before this date, so every hold length here is understated by about that gap.
Only 60.9% of the houses carry a transfer date, which is 1,289 of 2,116, and the dates begin on 19 March 1987. The shares below are shares of those 1,289 houses unless a sentence says otherwise. Of them, 48.3% were last transferred 20 or more years ago, and 22.4% were last transferred 30 or more years ago. Counting the houses with no date, at least 29.4% of all 2,116 houses were last transferred 20 or more years ago.
Of the houses with a date, 10.3% last changed hands within five years of 8 October 2026. That share is too low for the same reason, because it counts only transfers up to 12 December 2024. It shows how recently homes changed hands, and it says nothing about renovation or price growth.
How many Inner Sunset houses could be redeveloped?
At most 5.0% of Inner Sunset houses, 106 of 2,116, screen as strong redevelopment candidates, as of 8 October 2026. Another 26.4% screen as moderate candidates. Both figures are upper bounds.
A house screens as strong when it meets three or more of four tests: the land is a bigger part of its assessed value than on three in four houses, the building is assessed lower than on three in four houses, it was built before 1920, and its floor-area ratio is in the lowest quarter. It screens as moderate when it meets exactly two.
The figures are ceilings because the county data here carries no renovation year for any parcel, so a house that was already rebuilt inside cannot be taken out of the count. They are not a count of teardowns, and they say nothing about whether any owner plans to build or sell.
Common questions
Interested in Off-Market Listings in Inner Sunset?
Connect with our advisory desk for private parcel alerts and valuation reports.