Episode 3 · Transaction Data, Bidding Wars & ValuationsUpdated 2026
Noe Valley Home Prices, Days on Market and Supply
Noe Valley is a small San Francisco market where only a handful of homes change hands each season, and most of them sell for more than their asking price. This guide shows what sold, what it sold for against its asking price, how fast it went under contract and how many homes you can choose from right now, with houses and condos shown side by side.
Median sale price
$2,225,000
+14.1% vs the prior 52 weeks
All homes, 52 weeks to 30 September 2026, n = 224
Median days to contract
12 days
-2 days vs the prior 52 weeks
From listing to contract, not to closing, all homes, 52 weeks to 30 September 2026, n = 224
Closed above the original ask
74.9%
+12.0 pts vs the prior 52 weeks
167 of 223 closings with an original ask, all homes, 52 weeks to 30 September 2026
Homes for sale now
22
43 a year earlier
All homes for sale, weekly count for the week of 27 September 2026; with a stock this small, one home moves the count about 4.5%
💡 Key Insights & Takeaways
- Houses led Q3 2026: the median house sold for $3,125,000 and went under contract in 7 days, against $2,656,000 and 12.5 days in the same weeks of 2025.
- Price cuts nearly disappeared in Q3 2026, when only 1 of 44 sales had cut its asking price first, against 11 of 45 in the same weeks of 2025.
- In the 52 weeks to 30 September 2026, the median sale rose 14.1% and the median price per square foot rose 17.6%, so prices moved and not just the mix of homes.
- In the week of 27 September 2026, 22 homes were for sale, half the 43 of a year earlier, though up from 11 just 13 weeks before, and at this size one home moves the count about 4.5%.
- First listings did better than repeat ones: over the two years to 30 September 2026, which include Q3 2026, 72.9% of homes on their first listing closed above the original ask, against 42.3% of relisted homes.
Noe Valley homes closed above their original asking price 79.5% of the time in Q3 2026, the three months to 30 September 2026, against 54.5% in the same weeks of 2025. The median sale was $2,225,000. About as many homes sold as a year earlier, so what changed is how hard buyers competed for each one.
At a glance
This table gives the headline sales and supply figures for Noe Valley. Sales figures cover Q3 2026, from 30 June to 30 September 2026; the supply row is the weekly count for the week of 27 September 2026.
| Measure | Value | Window |
|---|---|---|
| Sales closed | 44, against 45 in the same weeks of 2025 | Q3 2026 |
| Median sale price | $2,225,000 (n = 44) | Q3 2026 |
| Share closed above the original asking price | 79.5% (n = 44) | Q3 2026 |
| Median days on market, from listing to contract | 9.5 days (n = 44) | Q3 2026 |
| Homes for sale, with homes under contract | 22 for sale, 11 under contract; one home moves the count about 4.5% | Week of 27 September 2026 |
What is selling in Noe Valley?
About as many homes are selling as a year ago, and the same kinds. In Q3 2026, from 30 June to 30 September 2026, 44 Noe Valley homes closed, against 45 in the same weeks of 2025. The mix held too: 21 houses, 16 condos and 7 other units sold, against 20, 16 and 9 a year earlier.
Other units here means single units in buildings of 2 to 4 units or of 5 or more. The 7 sales are a small sample, so read their figures as a direction only. No sale of a whole building is in these figures, so nothing on this page tells you what an entire 2–4 unit or larger building sells for.
Homes here rarely change hands. Over the two years to 30 September 2026, the homes that sold came to 6.1% of all Noe Valley homes, or 3.0% a year, counting houses, condos and single units only.
What do Noe Valley homes sell for?
The median house in Noe Valley sold for $3,125,000 in Q3 2026, and the median condo for $1,707,500. A year earlier, in the same weeks of 2025, those medians were $2,656,000 and $1,372,500.
The table below compares Q3 2026 with the same weeks of 2025. Price per square foot divides each price by the living area recorded with the sale, so it covers only the sales that carry one.
| Type | Sales, Q3 2026 and Q3 2025 | Median sale price | Median price per square foot (sales with a recorded size) |
|---|---|---|---|
| All homes | 44 and 45 | $2,225,000 against $1,650,000 | $1,502 (33 of 44) against $1,140 (37) |
| Houses | 21 and 20 | $3,125,000 against $2,656,000 | $1,923 (16) against $1,282 (19) |
| Condos | 16 and 16 | $1,707,500 against $1,372,500 | $1,323 (12, directional) against $1,096 (11) |
The condo price per square foot rests on 12 sales, so treat it as a direction, not a settled figure. The living area recorded with a sale and the county's figure for the same home differ by more than 20% on 45.5% of matched sales, so this page uses the sale's own figure and never mixes the two.
Prices also rose over the longer run. The next table sets the 52 weeks to 30 September 2026 against the 52 weeks before. In each row the median sale price and the median price per square foot moved the same way, which marks a price move rather than a change in what sold. These figures look back, and they say nothing about where prices go next.
| Type (sales in the latest 52 weeks) | Median sale price, earlier 52 weeks against latest | Median price per square foot, earlier against latest |
|---|---|---|
| All homes (n = 224) | $1,950,000 against $2,225,000 (+14.1%) | $1,176 against $1,383 (+17.6%) |
| Houses (n = 120) | $2,632,500 against $3,200,000 (+21.6%) | $1,313 against $1,673 (+27.4%) |
| Condos (n = 70) | $1,570,000 against $1,675,000 (+6.7%) | $1,127 against $1,199 (+6.4%) |
Do Noe Valley homes sell above their asking price?
Most of them do, and by far more than a year ago. In Q3 2026 the median sale closed at 121.8% of its original asking price, against 102.0% in the same weeks of 2025. Put another way, the median sale closed 21.8% over the ask, where a year earlier it closed 2.0% over.
This table shows the same measure by type, for Q3 2026 against the same weeks of 2025.
| Type | Median sale as a share of the original ask | Share closed above the original ask | Sales with an asking price, Q3 2026 and Q3 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Houses | 129.1% against 102.2% | 85.7% against 52.6% | 21 and 19 |
| Condos | 121.9% against 101.6% | 87.5% against 50.0% | 16 and 16 |
| Other units (small sample) | 100.0% against 101.8% | not shown | 7 and 9 |
Only 9.1% of Q3 2026 sales closed below the ask, against 34.1% a year earlier. Price cuts were rare as well, with 1 of 44 sales in Q3 2026 having cut its asking price before it sold, against 11 of 45 in the same weeks of 2025. At the far end, one house went under contract 7 days after it was listed and closed at 293.4% of its asking price, and that is one sale, not a pattern.
A home that has been listed before sells on different terms. Over the two years to 30 September 2026, a window that includes Q3 2026, 12.7% of sales had been listed before. Of the homes on their first listing, 72.9% closed above the original ask, against 42.3% of relisted homes.
How long does a Noe Valley home take to sell?
The median Noe Valley home went under contract 9.5 days after it was listed in Q3 2026, about half the 18 days of the same weeks in 2025. Days on market on this page means listing to contract. It counts the days from the day a home is listed to the day it goes under contract, not to the day the sale closes.
Houses moved fastest, at a median of 7 days against 12.5 a year earlier. Condos took 11.5 days, against 19. In Q3 2026, 70.5% of sales went under contract within 14 days of listing, against 40.0% in the same weeks of 2025.
A relisted home runs on a much longer clock. Counted from its first listing, the median relisted home took 267 days to reach a contract, across 55 such sales in the two years to 30 September 2026, a window that includes Q3 2026.
How many homes are for sale in Noe Valley right now?
In the week of 27 September 2026, 22 Noe Valley homes were for sale and 11 more were under contract. That is half the 43 homes for sale in the same week a year earlier, with 9 houses and 13 condos and units now against 17 and 26. With a stock this small, one home moves the count by about 4.5%.
Supply is rising from a low base. The count has doubled from 11 homes 13 weeks earlier, while the time of year alone would have added about 2.9%. A base of 11 homes is thin, so read that jump as a direction.
Weeks of supply is the time it would take to sell every home for sale at the pace of the last 13 weeks. It stood at 6.0 weeks, 5.1 for houses and 6.8 for condos and units, against 11.9 weeks a year earlier. The pending ratio, homes under contract for each home for sale, was 0.50, against 0.28 a year earlier.
This table counts listings in the 13 weeks to 27 September 2026 against the same 13 weeks of 2025.
| Listings | 13 weeks to 27 September 2026 | Same 13 weeks of 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| New listings | 72 | 78 |
| Went under contract | 50 | 48 |
| Withdrawn, cancelled or expired | 10 | 15 |
| Share of listings that left the market by selling | 82.8% of 58 | 75.8% of 62 |
These weekly counts run to Sunday 27 September 2026 and count listings, while the sales figures above run to 30 September 2026 and count closed sales, so the two sets of totals can differ slightly.
When in the year do Noe Valley homes sell best?
Over the five complete years from 2021 to 2025, listings that went up from January through March sold most often. Counted a slightly different way, February through April runs almost level with it.
October through December has given buyers the most choice and the least pressure over the same five years. Across those years October has been the high point for homes for sale, in the top three months in 4 of the 5 years, and December the low point, in the bottom three every year.
If you are selling, those five years show when listings have sold most often. If you are buying and want more homes to compare, they show when the most homes have been on the market. Both are records of the past, not a promise about the next season.
Common questions
Ready to Discuss Strategy in Noe Valley?
Schedule a one-on-one data consultation with our local research team.
Explore Nearby California Communities
Compare market trends, home pricing, and neighborhood analytics across adjacent areas: