+1 305 904 4490 (FL), +1 415 625 1795 (CA)contact@bigdatarealty.com
Episode 2 · Property Types & Supply Dynamics

Woodside Houses: Lot Size, Age, Taxes and Tenure

Woodside is a town of large lots and houses set back with room around them. This guide looks at the detached houses in town. It covers how big and how old they are, how much land each one carries, what the county charges to hold one, how long owners stay, and how many could be rebuilt.

💡 Key Insights & Takeaways

  • The median house has 2,970 square feet of living area, and 27.9% of houses have 4,000 square feet or more.
  • The median house was built in 1960, and 24.1% of houses were built before 1950.
  • The median annual property tax is $30,381, on a median assessed value of $2,700,888 that is the county's tax figure and not a sale price.
  • Among homes with a recorded sale date, the median hold is 11.4 years, and 22.0% have been held more than 20 years.
  • A share of 13.7% of houses score as strong rebuild candidates, and that count is an upper limit.
The change that shapes Woodside houses runs by lot size, not by house. The median floor-area ratio, which is living area divided by lot area, falls from 0.139 on lots under half an acre to 0.013 on lots of five acres or more, as of 15 October 2026. The median lot is 1.30 acres.
Table: Woodside single-family houses at a glance, as of 15 October 2026
MeasureValueAs of
Single-family parcels in town (a floor, not an exact count)1,88215 October 2026
Median living area2,970 square feet15 October 2026
Median lot size56,828 square feet (1.30 acres)15 October 2026
Median annual property tax$30,38115 October 2026
Median hold, homes with a recorded sale date11.4 years15 October 2026

What kinds of homes are in Woodside?

Woodside has at least 1,882 single-family houses as of 15 October 2026. That count is parcels of land, not households. It is a floor, because some parcels in town have no land-use entry and a number of those are homes, so the true count is higher. Address-only entries with no detail are left out.
Across every parcel in town that carries detail, 69.9% are single family, 11.5% are vacant land, 14.5% have no land-use entry, 3.8% are other commercial uses, 0.1% are multi-family and 0.1% are mobile homes. This page covers the detached single-family houses only. A share of 11.6% of the 1,882 carry a code for an accessory dwelling, which is a second small home on the lot.
Most houses have one floor, and most have several bathrooms.
Table: Floors and rooms in Woodside single-family houses, as of 15 October 2026
MeasureValueHouses counted
Houses with one storey66.8%1,866
Houses with two or more storeys33.2%1,866
Median bedrooms3.01,869
Median bathrooms3.01,869
Houses with three or more bathrooms73.5%1,869
Houses with one bathroom7.7%1,869

How big and how old are Woodside houses?

The median Woodside house has 2,970 square feet of living area, as of 15 October 2026, across 1,868 houses with a recorded size. A share of 27.9% have 4,000 square feet or more. The median lot is 56,828 square feet, which is 1.30 acres, and only 16.4% of lots are under half an acre.
The median house was built in 1960. A share of 24.1% were built before 1950, and 13.2% were built in 2000 or later. No data here says which houses have been renovated, so age rests on the year built alone.
Table: Size and age of Woodside single-family houses, as of 15 October 2026
MeasureValueCounted
Median living area2,970 square feet1,868 houses
Houses of 4,000 square feet or more27.9%1,868 houses
Median lot size56,828 square feet (1.30 acres)1,882 lots
Lots under half an acre16.4%1,882 lots
Median year built19601,868 houses
Built before 195024.1%1,868 houses
Built in 2000 or later13.2%1,868 houses

How much land comes with each Woodside house?

The median Woodside house has 0.052 square feet of living area for every square foot of its lot, as of 15 October 2026. That ratio is the floor-area ratio. It drops as lots get bigger, so a house on five acres or more fills a far smaller slice of its land than a house on a lot under half an acre.
Table: Median floor-area ratio by lot size in Woodside, as of 15 October 2026 (1,882 lots)
Lot sizeMedian floor-area ratio
Under 0.5 acre0.139
0.5 to 1 acre0.076
1 to 2 acres0.057
2 to 5 acres0.030
5 acres or more0.013
The county's assessed value works out to a median of $960 per square foot of living area and $47.66 per square foot of lot. The county does not split land value from building value in this data. So these two figures are a structure share proxy, a way to see how much of the value sits in the house, and they are not a land-versus-building split. They are tax measures, not prices.

What does it cost to hold a Woodside house?

The median assessed value of a Woodside house is $2,700,888, as of 15 October 2026. Assessed value is the county's figure for tax under Proposition 13. The county sets it at the last change of ownership and raises it by a small yearly cap. It is not market value, worth or what a home would sell for.
The median annual property tax is $30,381. The median effective tax rate, which is the tax divided by the assessed value, is 1.119%. A share of 72.5% of parcels fall inside the band of 1.10% to 1.30%.
A sale resets the assessed value. So the tax bill a seller pays now is not the bill you would pay after a purchase. The data shows the effect. Among 1,169 homes with a recorded sale amount, the median home is assessed at 1.20 times its last recorded sale amount. A share of 9.4% are assessed at 2.0 times that amount or more, and 13.3% are assessed below 0.90 times it. That ratio is not appreciation. It shows how long a home has sat under the yearly cap.
Table: Median assessed value as a multiple of the last recorded sale amount, by decade of that sale, in Woodside as of 15 October 2026 (1,169 homes)
Decade of last recorded saleMedian multiple
1990s1.61x
2000s1.45x
2010s1.23x
2020s1.04x

How long do owners keep Woodside homes, and how is title held?

Among the 1,215 parcels with a recorded sale date, the median hold is 11.4 years, as of 15 October 2026. A share of 55.6% have been held more than 10 years and 22.0% more than 20 years. Only 64.6% of single-family parcels carry a recorded sale date. The earliest recorded transfer is October 1997 and the latest is April 2026. So every hold here is a floor, and the most recent months are not recorded.
A share of 8.4% of those dated parcels changed hands since 30 September 2024. That is a share of homes that moved, and it is not a count of sales.
Title is held in an entity form on 37.2% of single-family parcels. Trusts hold 26.0% and corporate or LLC forms hold 11.2%. Trusts are an estate-planning choice and are not read as investor ownership. The corporate and LLC share is the figure closest to investor ownership. Forms are sorted by words in the name of record, so the split is an estimate. A second owner of record appears on 63.4% of parcels.

How many Woodside houses could be rebuilt?

A share of 13.7% of single-family parcels score as strong rebuild candidates, and 31.8% score as moderate, as of 15 October 2026. Both are upper limits. A strong score means a parcel meets at least three of four tests. The house is older than the median year built, 1960. The house is small for its lot. The assessed value per square foot of house is high. And the data shows no sign of renovation.
The last test is the weak one. A blank year counts as no work done, and the year of the last renovation is blank on many parcels. If blank years are not counted that way, the strong share falls to 8.7%. The score also says nothing about whether the town would approve a rebuild.

Common questions

Woodside has at least 1,882 single-family parcels as of 15 October 2026. The count is a floor because some parcels have no land-use entry, and a number of those are homes. Vacant land, commercial parcels and address-only entries are not part of the 1,882.

Interested in Off-Market Listings in Woodside?

Connect with our advisory desk for private parcel alerts and valuation reports.

Request Property Advisory →