Episode 2 · Property Types & Supply Dynamics
Pembroke Pines Homes: Lot Size, Age, Homestead Gap, Tenure
Pembroke Pines is a large suburban city of single-family homes, most of them built in one late-century building boom, with condominiums as the second main choice. This page shows what those homes are, how big and how old they run, and why the county's single-family label covers two different kinds of lot. It also shows how the homestead cap shapes assessed values and how long owners hold on.
💡 Key Insights & Takeaways
- The county counts 58,168 residential parcels, and 67.0% are single-family and 29.6% are condominiums; a parcel is a unit of record, not a home or a household.
- The median home was built in 1994 and 47.8% date from the 1990s, yet only 14.3% carry a renovation signal and just 8 of the 14,404 built before 1990 have an effective year of 2010 or later.
- The median homesteaded home is assessed at $312,640 against $487,830 for a non-homesteaded one, although their median just values are close at $554,820 and $508,320.
- The median home has been held 9.0 years since its last recorded transfer, but 28.4% of recorded transfers are nominal-consideration re-titlings, and on transfers judged arm's-length from their sale amounts the median hold is 7.3 years.
- The median single-family home has 1,811 square feet of county living area and a median count of 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms; the 3-bed, 2-bath plan alone is 49.2% of the homes with both counts recorded.
If you are choosing a single-family home in Pembroke Pines, check the lot first: 23.3% of single-family parcels sit on lots under 4,000 square feet as of 1 November 2026, against a median lot of 6,440 square feet. The county's single-family code covers two kinds of home, and the small lots have the shape of attached homes.
Pembroke Pines single-family homes, condominiums and land at a glance, as of 1 November 2026. Every count is of parcels, and a parcel is not the same as a home or a household.
| Measure | Value | As of |
|---|---|---|
| Residential parcels | 58,168 | 1 November 2026 |
| Single-family · condominium · multi-family parcels | 38,971 · 17,234 · 84 | 1 November 2026 |
| Median build year of the single-family homes | 1994 | 1 November 2026 |
| Median single-family living area, and median lot size | 1,811 square feet, on a lot of 6,440 square feet | 1 November 2026 |
| Single-family homes with a homestead exemption | 81.2% | 1 November 2026 |
What kind of homes are in Pembroke Pines?
Pembroke Pines has 58,168 residential parcels as of 1 November 2026. A parcel is a unit of the county's record, so that number does not say how many homes or households there are. Single-family parcels number 38,971, or 67.0%, and condominium parcels 17,234, or 29.6%. A further 84 parcels are multi-family and 566 are in other residential uses, which the table leaves out. The county also classes 2.3% of the parcels as vacant, a count the last section explains, because most of those parcels are not ordinary empty lots.
Residential parcels in Pembroke Pines by type, as of 1 November 2026.
| Type | Parcels | Share of the 58,168 parcels |
|---|---|---|
| Single-family | 38,971 | 67.0% |
| Condominium | 17,234 | 29.6% |
| Multi-family | 84 | 0.1% |
The county's single-family label does not mean one kind of home. On 23.3% of single-family parcels the lot is under 4,000 square feet, and on 16.4% it is under 2,500 square feet, against a median lot of 6,440 square feet for all of them. The smallest lots have a median of 1,743 square feet, and 91.5% of the homes on them have two or more storeys. That is the shape of attached homes such as townhouses and villas. The county keeps no field that says whether a home is attached, so this is a shape and not a classification, and these parcels stay in the single-family count.
The small lots are not spread evenly. In the 33026 postal area, 62.5% of single-family parcels sit on lots under 4,000 square feet. A ZIP code is a mail area and does not line up with the city's named sub-areas, so read it as a pointer and not as a neighborhood.
Single-family lot size in Pembroke Pines, as of 1 November 2026, across the 38,971 single-family parcels.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Median lot, all single-family parcels | 6,440 square feet |
| Parcels on lots under 4,000 square feet | 23.3% |
| Parcels on lots under 2,500 square feet | 16.4% |
| Median lot among those under 2,500 square feet | 1,743 square feet |
| Two or more storeys among those under 2,500 square feet | 91.5% |
Before you price a single-family listing against detached homes, check its lot size and building type, and ask whether an association applies.
How big are Pembroke Pines homes, and how are they laid out?
As of 1 November 2026, the median single-family home has 1,811 square feet of living area, and 56.6% fall in the band from 1,500 to 2,499 square feet. This is the county's measure of living area. A listing quotes a different measure, closer to the county's total area, so the two figures will not agree. The median floor-area ratio, which is living area divided by lot area, is 0.30.
The median count is 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms per home, and the 3-bed, 2-bath plan alone makes up 49.2% of the homes with both counts recorded. Only 4.9% have one bathroom and 17.1% have 3 or more. Bathroom counts are recorded for 32,901 of the 38,971 single-family homes, so those shares describe the homes that carry the count. Storeys follow the lot: 56.4% of homes have one storey and 43.6% have two or more.
Condominiums are the smaller choice. The median condominium has 1,065 square feet, measured on the county's adjusted area because the county leaves living area blank on condominiums, and 9.2% of them have one bathroom.
How old are Pembroke Pines homes, and have they been renovated?
The median single-family home was built in 1994 as of 1 November 2026, and 47.8% date from the 1990s alone. Another 24.1% were built from 1950 to 1979 and 15.2% in 2000 or later, and 0.0% were built before 1950. This is a city of one building boom, with a smaller older group and a thin line of new homes: 501 single-family homes carry a build year from 2020 to 2025.
The renovation record is thin. For each home the county lists an effective year next to the build year. We count a home as renovated only when the effective year runs 2 or more years past the build year, since the county's usual entry is 1 year after the build year, and a 1-year gap is the convention and not work done. By that test 14.3% of homes carry a renovation signal. The median effective year is 1995 against a median build year of 1994, and of the 14,404 homes built before 1990, just 8 have an effective year of 2010 or later. That is a reading of the county's entries, not of the buildings, so in a home you are considering, ask what has been replaced and when.
How does Save Our Homes change assessed values in Pembroke Pines?
Save Our Homes is a Florida rule that limits how fast the assessed value of a homesteaded property can rise each year. As of 1 November 2026, 81.2% of Pembroke Pines single-family homes hold a homestead exemption. That is the closest the county's figures come to counting owners who live in their home, though it is not an owner-occupancy rate. Each home has two values. The just value is what the county values the home at before any cap, and the assessed value is the capped figure that the tax bill starts from. For the median single-family home the just value is $544,950 and the assessed value is $349,700, a median gap of $217,250. Neither is a market value or a price.
Split by homestead status, the cap explains nearly everything. The median homesteaded home is assessed at $312,640 and the median non-homesteaded home at $487,830, yet their median just values are $554,820 and $508,320. The homes are close in county value, and the cap opens the gap. For the median homesteaded home it removes $254,680 from the assessed value, and across all single-family homes the removed amount totals $7,879,058,650 of just value.
The gap grows with the years since the last qualifying transfer. A recorded transfer date is not always a sale: 28.4% of recorded single-family transfers carry the nominal-consideration code, which we identify from the sale amounts because the county's two-digit codes have no published key. So the decades in the table below show when the county last recorded a transfer, not what anyone paid. Homes whose last transfer was in the 1980s have a median assessed value of $177,150, or 33.9% of just value, while for the 2020s the figures are $420,260 and 85.7%. A seller's assessed value is not where a new owner starts, since the benefit normally resets when a qualifying transfer occurs. Some owners can carry part of it to a new home under Florida's portability rules, which the county can explain. This page shows no tax amount, because the annual tax is not in the county figures behind it.
Median assessed value and its share of just value, by decade of the last recorded transfer, Pembroke Pines single-family homes, as of 1 November 2026.
| Decade of last recorded transfer | Median assessed value | Assessed value as a share of just value | Homes (n) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | $177,150 | 33.9% | 451 |
| 2020s | $420,260 | 85.7% | 15,333 |
Who owns Pembroke Pines homes, and how long do they stay?
As of 1 November 2026, the median hold is 9.0 years, counted from the last recorded transfer. Of all single-family homes, 28.0% were last transferred within 5 years, 45.6% 10 or more years ago, 23.5% 20 or more and 6.5% 30 or more. Treat these as a picture of who holds what, not of sales activity: 28.4% of recorded transfers use the nominal-consideration code, the mark of a quitclaim or of an estate or trust re-titling, so the date on a home is often not a purchase. On transfers that read as arm's-length from their sale amounts, the median hold is 7.3 years, because the county's two-digit sale codes have no published key. The county's latest recorded transfer is dated 13 May 2026, so every hold is understated by up to 5.7 months, and the 20-year share is a floor on long tenure.
Time since the last recorded transfer for Pembroke Pines single-family homes, as of 1 November 2026, across the 38,950 homes with a transfer date.
| Time since the last recorded transfer | Share of homes |
|---|---|
| Under 5 years | 28.0% |
| 10 years or more | 45.6% |
| 20 years or more | 23.5% |
| 30 years or more | 6.5% |
An entity, not a person, holds 10.5% of single-family homes, and the entities divide into two kinds. Trusts hold 6.3% of homes, and 78.2% of the trust-held homes carry a homestead exemption, which points to estate planning by people living in the home rather than investor ownership. Corporate or LLC owners hold 4.3%, the figure nearest to investor ownership. For comparison, 49.5% of condominium parcels carry a homestead exemption, corporate or LLC owners hold 14.2% of them, and an entity holds 59.5% of the 84 multi-family parcels.
Mailing addresses put 97.1% of single-family homes in Florida and 2.8% in another state. Treat that as a lower bound on outside ownership: an owner whose mail goes to a local manager, or to a second Florida address, looks local, and the county does not record the mailing country. One cohort shows up in the statistics: 402 single-family parcels mail to Arizona, and 95.0% of them are held in entity form. No holder is identified here. A second owner of record appears on 41.1% of homes.
Is Pembroke Pines being rebuilt, and how much land is vacant?
New homes are arriving, but on small lots. As of 1 November 2026, 501 single-family homes carry a build year from 2020 to 2025, at a median assessed value of $537,190, which is the county's figure and not a price. Their median lot is 1,787 square feet against 6,440 for all single-family parcels, and 99.8% have two or more storeys, so they follow the small-lot shape described above.
The county splits each home's value between land and building. At the median, land is 8.1% of just value, and on 1 of the 38,971 single-family parcels the county assigns more to land than to the building. That split is the county's accounting entry. It does not measure the price of a lot, and it is not the land share of a purchase price.
A screen that ranks homes on five conditions of age, renovation, building value, land share and floor-area ratio puts 31.2% of single-family homes, or 12,164, at 3 or more conditions. That is an upper bound and a ranking, not a count of homes likely to be torn down: 3 of the 5 conditions are quartile cuts that flag about one in four homes in any stock by construction, and most homes meet the no-renovation condition through the county's 1-year default. Requiring 4 or more conditions leaves 3,017 homes, or 7.7%. The county's figures carry no zoning, so they cannot say what any lot could be rebuilt as.
The county classes 1,313 parcels, or 2.3% of all parcels, as vacant, but that is not a count of empty lots. 1,238 of them carry land-use code 09 and an assessed value of a nominal $10, and we do not read them as ordinary lots. The 74 that read as ordinary vacant residential lots have a median lot of 17,886 square feet and a median hold of 13.8 years.
Common questions
Interested in Off-Market Listings in Pembroke Pines?
Connect with our advisory desk for private parcel alerts and valuation reports.
Explore Nearby South Florida Communities
Compare market trends, home pricing, and neighborhood analytics across adjacent areas: