+1 305 904 4490 (FL), +1 415 625 1795 (CA)contact@bigdatarealty.com
Episode 2 · Property Types & Supply Dynamics

Aventura Housing: Condos, Houses and Townhouses

Aventura is known as a city of condo buildings, with a small set of houses and townhouses among them. This page shows what is built here, how big the homes are, how old they are, who holds them, how long owners keep them, and how the Florida assessed value cap shapes the county's numbers. It shows no sale prices and no tax bills.

💡 Key Insights & Takeaways

  • The median house has 2,582 square feet of living area on a lot of 4,140 square feet, while the median condo unit has 1,330 square feet.
  • The median house was built in 1999 and the median condo in 1989, and 48.4% of houses were built in 2000 or later.
  • Corporate or LLC owners hold 24.3% of condo parcels, and only 1.0% of those carry a homestead exemption, against 49.4% of the other condo parcels.
  • The median house is assessed $401,845 below its just value, against $24,369 for the median condo, and assessed value is not market value.
  • The median house has been held 9.7 years and the median condo 7.9 years, and the county's data ends on 16 February 2026, so true hold times run longer.
If you are weighing a house against a condo in Aventura, one figure frames the choice: as of 15 October 2026, 94.5% of the city's 24,458 residential parcels are condos and only 2.6% are houses. A parcel is one lot or unit as the county lists it, so these are not counts of homes or households.

At a glance

Aventura housing measures, as of 15 October 2026.
MeasureValueSample and date
Condo share of residential parcels94.5%24,458 parcels, 15 October 2026
Median house living area2,582 square feet643 houses, 15 October 2026
Median condo living area1,330 square feet22,914 condo parcels, 15 October 2026
Houses with a homestead exemption70.6%643 houses, 15 October 2026
Condo parcels with a homestead exemption37.6%23,118 condo parcels, 15 October 2026

What is built in Aventura, and how many of each kind?

Aventura has 24,458 residential parcels as of 15 October 2026. The county lists 25,414 parcels inside the city in all, and the other 956 are commercial, office, government and common-area parcels that this page leaves out. Aventura Isles sits outside the city line and is not counted.
Residential parcels in Aventura by type, as of 15 October 2026.
TypeParcelsNote
Condos23,11894.5% of residential parcels
Houses6432.6% of residential parcels
Townhouses2401.0% of residential parcels; a comparison group
Dock units and common areas356Shared land and dock parcels, not homes
Multi-family buildings18Buildings with several rentable units
Vacant-class parcels83Mostly condo land and common areas, covered in the last section
Houses have the most measures on record, so each section shows them first, with condos beside them. Townhouses appear as a comparison group only, because this page carries just their count, their share and their median living area.
The county lists land value and building value as zero on condo and townhouse parcels, and lot size as zero on condo parcels. That is how Florida records them, not a flaw in the data. This page therefore gives no land share, lot size or story count for condos, and no teardown score for them.

How big are Aventura homes, and how many bedrooms do they have?

The median house has 2,582 square feet of living area on a lot of 4,140 square feet, across the 643 houses as of 15 October 2026. The median floor-area ratio is 0.65, which is living area divided by lot area, so these are large houses on small lots.
Size and layout of Aventura homes by type, as of 15 October 2026.
MeasureHousesCondosTownhouses (comparison group)
Parcels counted64323,118240
Median living area2,582 square feet1,330 square feet1,898 square feet
Median bedrooms42Not stated
Median bathrooms32Not stated
Of the houses, 67.5% have three or more bathrooms and 1.9% have one. A total of 96.1% of houses have two or more stories and 3.9% have one, across 642 houses with a story count.
The median condo unit has 1,330 square feet of living area across 22,914 condo parcels, and 17.0% of those units are under 1,000 square feet. The condo bedroom median covers 20,701 parcels and the bathroom median covers 20,807, because the county leaves the count blank on the rest. The median townhouse has 1,898 square feet of living area across 240 townhouses, between the median condo and the median house.
Houses sit almost entirely in one postal area: 94.4% of them are in ZIP 33180, where the median house has 2,540 square feet of living area across 607 houses. The 36 houses in ZIP 33160 have a median of 6,624 square feet. A ZIP code is a postal area. It does not line up with Williams Island, The Waterways, Aventura Lakes, Mystic Pointe or Turnberry / Country Club Drive, and this page attributes no figure to those areas.

How old are Aventura homes, and have they been renovated?

The median house was built in 1999. As of 15 October 2026, 48.4% of houses were built in 2000 or later and only 0.8% before 1950. The median condo was built in 1989, with 28.2% of condo parcels built from 1950 to 1979 and 24.4% in 2000 or later.
The county also lists an effective year built, which is its adjusted year for a building after major work. 16.3% of houses show an effective year later than their year built, and the median effective year for houses is 2000.
For condos the county shows a renovation gap on only 12 of 23,118 parcels. The county does not track unit interiors, so that gap is a recording habit and not evidence that condo interiors are original. This page gives no condo renovation figure.

Who holds Aventura homes, and for how long?

An entity here means a company, a trust or another owner that is not a person. As of 15 October 2026, 25.0% of houses and 35.5% of condo parcels are held by an entity, and the list of entity forms the county uses can miss some, so those shares are a floor.
Owners and holding time in Aventura by type, as of 15 October 2026.
MeasureHousesCondos
Held by an entity25.0%35.5%
Held in a trust11.0%11.3%
Parcels with a homestead exemption70.6%37.6%
Median years since the last transfer9.7 years7.9 years
Held 20 years or more24.6%15.3%
A trust is an estate-planning tool that long-time owner-occupants often use, so trust ownership is not read as an investor buying in. Corporate or LLC owners are the nearer sign of investor ownership, and they hold 24.3% of condo parcels. 42.9% of condo parcels list a second owner.
The homestead exemption is the closest sign of owner-occupancy that the county gives, and it is a floor, not a count. A parcel without one may still be lived in by its owner. Only 1.0% of the 5,619 corporate or LLC condo parcels carry an exemption, against 49.4% of the 17,499 other condo parcels, so the overall condo share blends two very different groups.
The median house last changed hands 9.7 years before 15 October 2026, and 2.3% of houses have been held more than 30 years. For condos the median is 7.9 years, and 15.9% of condo parcels were bought within three years of that date. The latest transfer in the county's data is dated 16 February 2026, which is 7.9 months earlier. Every hold time on this page therefore runs shorter than the true figure by about that gap, and the data cannot show a later transfer.
Also, 37.0% of condo parcels have a last transfer that the county does not treat as a normal sale between strangers, usually for a token amount. A transfer date is therefore not always the date a new owner paid a new price, and a hold time measured from it can run short. Of all dwelling parcels, 9.0% have a recorded transfer on or after 30 September 2024. That is how many parcels could have turned over, not how many sold, and the data ends on 16 February 2026.

How does the Save Our Homes cap shape assessed values in Aventura?

The Save Our Homes cap limits how fast the county's assessed value can rise on a homesteaded property. Just value is the county's estimate of full value before the cap, so the gap between just value and assessed value shows what the cap has built up. As of 15 October 2026, the median house is assessed $401,845 below its just value across 643 houses, and the median condo is assessed $24,369 below across 23,118 condo parcels. A parcel without a homestead exemption may still be lived in by its owner, because the exemption is a floor under owner-occupancy.
Only 12.4% of houses are assessed at exactly their just value, against 36.2% of condo parcels, so a larger share of houses carry a gap. The median homesteaded house is assessed at $712,010 across 454 houses, against $975,878 across 189 houses without a homestead. For condos the figures are $272,522 across 8,702 homesteaded parcels and $337,328 across 14,416 others.
The median assessed value is $773,864 for a house and $315,065 for a condo, or $302 and $246 per living square foot. Assessed value is the county's estimate under the cap. It is not market value, worth, or what a home would sell for, and homes bought in different years reflect the year of purchase more than their relative value. Assessed value per square foot measures the assessment and is never a price per square foot. Land is 53.9% of just value for the median house, and land value is larger than building value on 76.2% of houses.
Against the last qualified recorded sale, the median house is assessed at 0.98× of the sale amount across 445 houses, and only 4.5% are assessed at twice that amount or more. For condos the median is 0.96× across 14,543 parcels, 3.8% are at twice the amount or more, and 41.0% are assessed below their last sale amount. In both groups the typical parcel is assessed at or under its last recorded sale amount.
For qualified sales recorded since 30 September 2024, the median is 0.78× across 990 sales of all home types, which reads as assessed value lagging the sale. The county's data ends on 16 February 2026, so the newest sales have had at most one assessment cycle, and that lag explains part of the low ratio. These figures use qualified sales of $10,000 or more, and the recorded amount sits inside the ratio and is not a price. The cap resets on a qualifying transfer. Ask a tax professional how that applies to a specific home, because this page shows no tax bills or tax rates.

Which Aventura houses score as teardown candidates, and what vacant land is there?

The teardown score ranks houses against each other on features the county lists. It does not forecast demolitions. As of 15 October 2026, 21.5% of the 643 houses score Strong and 20.4% score Moderate. The Strong share is high enough that the count is an upper bound, not a count of houses that will be rebuilt.
The single-family zoning code covers 80.7% of the 643 houses, and 19.3% stand on lots with another code. Those lots hold 68.8% of the 138 Strong scores.
The zoning code is the municipal code text as the county delivers it. It is not a permitted use or a right to rebuild, and that question belongs to the city. The other codes are multi-family or commercial / professional-office codes, so the lots that hold most Strong scores are not the lots the single-family code covers.
The county lists 83 vacant-class parcels, and they are not development lots. Of them, 49 are vacant condo land, 21 are common areas, and 13 are vacant residential land, a directional group because 13 is a small number. The median assessed value across all 83 is $100, and an entity holds 97.6% of them.

Common questions

No. As of 15 October 2026, 37.6% of condo parcels carry a homestead exemption, and that exemption is a floor under owner-occupancy, not a count of it. A unit without one is not shown to be empty. Corporate and LLC owners hold the exemption on only 1.0% of their parcels, which pulls the overall share down.

Interested in Off-Market Listings in Aventura?

Connect with our advisory desk for private parcel alerts and valuation reports.

Request Property Advisory →