+1 305 904 4490 (FL), +1 415 625 1795 (CA)contact@bigdatarealty.com
Episode 2 · Property Types & Supply Dynamics

Palo Alto Housing: House Size, Age and Taxes

Palo Alto's single-family houses are mostly older ones, and the tax bill on any one of them follows the year it was last bought more than it follows the house itself. This page shows what is built here, how large and how old the houses are, who holds them and for how long, and what the county's assessed values mean. It shows no sale prices.

💡 Key Insights & Takeaways

  • The median lot is 7,000 square feet, and 67.0% of houses have one storey, so most houses are single-level.
  • Three bedrooms and two bathrooms is the most common layout at 21.8%, and 52.1% of houses record three or more bathrooms.
  • Among parcels with a recorded sale date, the median hold is 15.6 years, and 36.4% of those were last bought more than 20 years ago.
  • A house last bought in 2020 to 2026 has a median assessed value of $3,468,000, which is 5.0 times the 1982 to 1989 median, and assessed value is not market value.
  • The median annual tax bill is $19,615 at an effective rate of 1.24%, and 22.6% of parcels have a rate above 1.30%.
If you are comparing Palo Alto houses, the median one has 2,008 square feet of living area and was built in 1952, as of 15 October 2026. Of the city's single-family parcels, 78.8% were built before 1980, so age is part of almost every comparison you will make.

At a glance

Palo Alto single-family houses, as of 15 October 2026.
MeasureValueSample
Single-family detached parcels15,201All parcels in the city
Median living area2,008 square feet15,193 parcels
Median year built195215,189 parcels
Median hold, parcels with a recorded sale date15.6 years10,681 parcels
Median annual property tax$19,61515,160 parcels

How many single-family houses does Palo Alto have, and how big are they?

Palo Alto has 15,201 single-family detached parcels as of 15 October 2026. A parcel is one lot as the county lists it, so this counts lots with houses on them, not households. Condominium units, two-family parcels and address-only records are left out, and counting them would inflate the number of houses.
The median house has 2,008 square feet of living area on a median lot of 7,000 square feet. A median is the middle value, so half the houses are larger and half are smaller. Big houses are the exception, because 5.6% have 4,000 square feet or more of living area, and 2.7% sit on lots of 20,000 square feet or more.
Houses cover only part of their lots. The median living area is 28.7% of the median lot, which shows how fully lots are built out. The county's data has no split of value between land and building, so this is not a land share or a building share. Beside it, the median assessed value is $218 per square foot of lot, which is the county's assessment and not a price.
Rooms and floors in Palo Alto single-family houses, as of 15 October 2026.
MeasureValueParcels counted
Three or four bedrooms71.5%15,195
Three bedrooms and two bathrooms, the most common layout21.8%15,194
Median bathrooms315,196
One bathroom10.9%15,196
One storey67.0%15,191
Two or more storeys33.0%15,191

How old are Palo Alto's houses?

The median house was built in 1952, and the 1950s alone built 38.0% of the city's houses. Another 33.5% were built before 1950, and 15.5% were built in 2000 or later.
The records pair an old stock with many bathrooms, because 52.1% of houses record three or more. The county's data cannot say whether those bathrooms are original or added. It also carries no renovation count, because the year a house was last updated repeats the year built on most parcels, and that does not show a house is unrenovated.
Palo Alto single-family houses by year built, as of 15 October 2026.
Year builtShare of parcelsParcels counted
Before 195033.5%15,189
The 1950s38.0%15,189
Before 1980, all decades together78.8%15,189
2000 or later15.5%15,189

Who holds Palo Alto houses, and for how long?

Among the 10,681 parcels with a recorded sale date, the median hold is 15.6 years, so half of those parcels were last bought longer ago than that. Of those parcels, 36.4% were last bought more than 20 years ago, and 11.3% more than 30 years ago. Another 29.7% of all parcels have no recorded sale date, so their hold is unknown, not zero. The county's data ends on 8 June 2026, about four months before the as-of date, so every hold figure runs about four months short.
An entity holds 12.4% of parcels, and the count is a lower bound because it reads words in the owner's name. Most of those are trusts and estates, which are an estate-planning choice common among long-time owners and are not read as investors. Among parcels with a recorded sale date, entity-held parcels have a median hold of 9.4 years, against 16.4 years for all others. So an entity marks a newer purchase here, not an older one.
Hold length and holder type for Palo Alto single-family parcels, county data to 8 June 2026.
MeasureValueParcels counted
Median hold, parcels with a recorded sale date15.6 years10,681
Held more than 20 years, of those with a recorded sale date36.4%10,681
Held more than 30 years, of those with a recorded sale date11.3%10,681
No recorded sale date, of all parcels29.7%15,201
Held by an entity, of all parcels12.4%15,201
Median hold, entity-held parcels with a recorded sale date9.4 years1,493
Median hold, all other parcels with a recorded sale date16.4 years9,188

Why does a Palo Alto house's assessed value follow the year it was bought?

California's Proposition 13 sets a house's assessed value at its price when it was bought, lets it rise by no more than 2% a year after that, and resets it when the house is sold or built on again. Assessed value is the county's estimate for tax. It is not market value, worth or what a home would sell for, and it is not a price per square foot. The median assessed value across all parcels is $1,565,378, or $801 per square foot of living area, as of 15 October 2026.
The year of purchase explains more than the house does. A house last bought in 2020 to 2026 has a median assessed value of $3,468,000. A house last bought in 1982 to 1989 has $693,546, and a house with no recorded sale date has $399,228. These are houses of similar size and lot, so the gap comes from when they were bought. The first figure is 5.0 times the second and 8.7 times the third.
Median assessed value by the year a Palo Alto house was last bought, as of 15 October 2026. Assessed value is not market value.
Last boughtMedian assessed valueParcels counted
2020 to 2026$3,468,0002,625
1982 to 1989$693,546718
No recorded sale date$399,2284,520
The tax bill follows the same pattern. The median annual tax bill is $19,615, and the median effective rate, which is the tax bill divided by the assessed value, is 1.24%. On 22.6% of parcels the effective rate is above 1.30%.
Among the 9,324 parcels with a recorded sale date and amount, the median assessed value is 1.28 times the last recorded sale amount, and 13.6% are assessed at two times that amount or more. A seller's assessed value or tax bill does not set the next owner's bill, because a sale resets the assessed value.

How many Palo Alto houses fit a rebuilding pattern?

A pattern is not a plan. The score counts four conditions: assessed value per square foot of living area in the top quarter of the city, a low buildout in the bottom quarter, construction before 1950, and a record with no later update year. A house that meets three or four is a Strong match.
As of 15 October 2026, 13.2% of the 15,187 scored parcels meet three or more conditions, and that is an upper bound. The fourth condition is met by default on most parcels, because the update year repeats the year built, and that does not show a house is unrenovated. Count only the first three conditions and the share is 2.3%. Neither figure is a forecast, a list of homes to rebuild or a statement about what any owner will do.

Common questions

No. As of 15 October 2026, the tax bill follows the assessed value, and the assessed value follows the year of the last purchase under Proposition 13. Two houses of similar size can carry very different bills, so the bill shows when an owner bought. A seller's bill does not tell you what yours will be after a sale.

Interested in Off-Market Listings in Palo Alto?

Connect with our advisory desk for private parcel alerts and valuation reports.

Request Property Advisory →