+1 305 904 4490 (FL), +1 415 625 1795 (CA)contact@bigdatarealty.com
Episode 2 · Property Types & Supply Dynamics

Mountain View Houses: Size, Age, Taxes, Tenure

Mountain View's houses are mostly one-storey homes from the decade after the war, set on lots with room to spare, and the newer houses among them went up rather than out. This guide covers the city's single-family houses: how big they are, how old, how they are laid out, how long owners keep them, and what they cost to hold under California's cap on property tax.

💡 Key Insights & Takeaways

  • Across all 9,305 single-family houses, the median has 1,728 square feet of living space on a lot of 6,175 square feet.
  • In the 1950s alone, 41.4% of the houses went up, and 68.4% of all houses are one storey, but 86.8% of those built since 1980 have two or more storeys.
  • Of the houses built before 1950, 38.6% have one bathroom, against 10.1% of all single-family houses.
  • The median single-family tax bill is $13,771 a year, at a median effective rate of 1.19% of assessed value.
  • Among houses with a recorded purchase date, the median owner has held for 14.7 years, and 33.9% have held twenty years or more.
If you are budgeting to own a Mountain View house, plan on your own purchase price, not the seller's tax bill: among 1950s single-family houses of 1,000 to 1,999 square feet, recent buyers paid a median $25,432 a year in tax, against $9,971 for owners of twenty years or more, as of 30 September 2026.
Mountain View single-family houses at a glance, as of 30 September 2026.
MeasureValueBasis
Single-family houses9,305Every single-family house in the county's figures, plus 23 vacant residential parcels, 9,328 in all
Median living area1,728 sq ftAll single-family houses, n = 9,303
Median lot6,175 sq ftAll 9,305 single-family parcels
Median year built1956All single-family houses, n = 9,304
Median annual property tax$13,771n = 9,282; the bill follows assessed value, not market value

How big are Mountain View's single-family houses and lots?

Every figure on this page describes Mountain View's single-family houses, and none describes the city's condominiums, townhomes or apartment buildings, which are not in the county's detail. The county's figures carry 9,305 single-family houses and 23 vacant residential parcels, 9,328 in all.
The median house has 1,728 square feet of living space, and 53.0% of houses fall between 1,500 and 2,499 square feet. Across all 9,305 single-family parcels, the median lot is 6,175 square feet, and 43.9% of lots are under 6,000 square feet.
The house covers a modest part of its lot. The median floor-area ratio, which is living area divided by lot area, is 0.267. The ratio of the median house size to the median lot is 0.28, and by assessed value the median is $195 per square foot of lot against $677 per square foot of living area. Those last three figures are an estimate built from assessed value per square foot, not a split of value between land and building, and assessed value is not market value.
Where you buy moves both numbers. Mountain View spans three residential ZIP codes, and the biggest houses on the biggest lots are in 94040.
Single-family houses by ZIP code, medians, as of 30 September 2026.
ZIP codeSingle-family housesMedian living areaMedian lot
940404,7401,955 sq ft7,210 sq ft
940411,7501,672 sq ft5,788 sq ft
940432,8151,453 sq ft5,400 sq ft

How many bedrooms, bathrooms and storeys do Mountain View houses have?

Three bedrooms is the most common count, and 42.5% of single-family houses have four or more. The median house has 2 bathrooms, 47.9% have three or more, and 10.1% have one. The most common layout is 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, on 29.8% of houses.
Age predicts the bathroom count better than size does. Of the houses built before 1950, 38.6% still have a single bathroom. Stairs follow age too: 68.4% of houses are one storey and 31.6% have two or more, but only 12.0% of houses built before 1980 have a second storey, against 86.8% of those built in 1980 or later. If you want to live without stairs, the older houses are where to look.

How old are Mountain View's houses, and where are they being rebuilt?

The median single-family house was built in 1956, and 41.4% went up in the 1950s alone. Another 12.9% are older than that, and 12.8% were built in 2000 or later, counting houses up to the most recent year on file, 2025.
Of all single-family houses, 17.3% carry a recorded renovation, meaning the county moved the house's effective year past the year it was built, and the median effective year is 1963 against the original 1956. A house with no recorded renovation may still have been renovated; the record just does not show it.
The rebuilding already done shows what replacement looks like. The 749 houses built in 2010 or later, 8.1% of the total, have a median 2,205 square feet of living space and a median floor-area ratio of 0.416, against 0.241 for houses built before 1980.
A screen on recorded features flags 9.7% of single-family houses as strong teardown candidates: early, small for their lot, with no recorded renovation and a high assessed value per square foot. In ZIP 94041 the share is 19.4%, twice the city's. The screen describes where older houses on larger lots are being bought and replaced. It does not say that any one house will be torn down.

What does it cost to hold a house in Mountain View?

The median single-family tax bill is $13,771 a year, and the median effective rate, the annual tax divided by assessed value, is 1.19%. The median assessed value is $1,157,264. That is assessed value under Proposition 13, not market value and not what a house would sell for.
Under Proposition 13, a house is assessed at its value when it last changed hands or was newly built, and that value rises by no more than 2% a year until the next sale. So the bill follows the purchase year more than the house.
Annual property tax on the same kind of house, 1950s single-family houses of 1,000 to 1,999 square feet, as of 30 September 2026.
Owner groupMedian annual taxHouses (n)
Bought less than three years before 30 September 2026$25,432212
Held twenty years or more$9,971807
Recent buyer against long-time owner2.55×1,019
The effective rate is about the same for both groups. What differs is the base. When you price a house, the seller's tax bill tells you almost nothing about your own.

How long do owners keep their Mountain View houses?

Owners hold for a long time. Of the 6,901 single-family houses with a recorded purchase date, the median owner has held for 14.7 years.
Ownership tenure, single-family houses with a recorded purchase date, n = 6,901, as of 30 September 2026.
Hold lengthShare of dated houses
Under five years16.5%
Twenty years or more33.9%
Thirty years or more8.8%
The long-hold shares are a floor. The houses with no recorded purchase date carry the lowest assessed values in the county's figures, which is what the oldest purchase years look like, so the true share of long-time owners is likely higher.

Common questions

Because your bill starts from your purchase price. As of 30 September 2026, Proposition 13 assesses a Mountain View house at its value when it last changed hands, then lets that value rise by no more than 2% a year. A seller who bought decades ago pays on an old base; you pay on today's. The rate is about the same, and the base is what differs.

Interested in Off-Market Listings in Mountain View?

Connect with our advisory desk for private parcel alerts and valuation reports.

Request Property Advisory →