+1 305 904 4490 (FL), +1 415 625 1795 (CA)contact@bigdatarealty.com
Episode 3 · Transaction Data, Bidding Wars & ValuationsUpdated 2026

Mountain View Housing Market: Prices, Days on Market

Mountain View's market has split in two. Single-family houses still draw offers above the asking price within days, while condominiums take longer, cut their prices more often and close under the ask more often. This guide shows what homes sold for, how fast they went under contract, how many are for sale now, and how this year compares with last.

Median sale price
$1,840,000
−0.5% vs the prior 52 weeks
All homes, 52 weeks to 30 September 2026, n = 509; by type: houses $2,856,000 (n = 234, +5.8%); townhouses $1,599,000 (n = 177, +1.5%); condos $728,750 (n = 98, −12.2%)
Median days to contract
9 days
No change vs the prior 52 weeks
From listing to contract, not to closing, all homes, 52 weeks to 30 September 2026, n = 509; houses 8, townhouses 9, condos 21 days
Closed above the original ask
63.6%
+0.2 pts vs the prior 52 weeks
318 of 500 closings with an original ask, all homes, 52 weeks to 30 September 2026; houses 75.9%, townhouses 63.4%, condos 35.1%
Homes for sale now
86
70 a year earlier
All homes for sale, weekly count for the week of 27 September 2026

💡 Key Insights & Takeaways

  • Over the past 52 weeks, the median house sold for $2,856,000, up 5.8%, and the median condominium for $728,750, down 12.2%, with price per square foot moving the same way for both.
  • The median home went under contract 8 days after listing in the third quarter of 2026, against 11 days a year earlier, but condominiums took 18 days.
  • In the week of 27 September 2026, 86 homes were for sale, against 70 a year earlier, and most of the extra supply was condos and townhouses.
  • At the recent pace of sales, houses held 5.0 weeks of supply, townhouses 9.9 weeks and condominiums 17.0 weeks.
  • Over 2024 and 2025, houses listed from October through December sold for the most against their original ask, and house buyers had the most choice from April through June.

Key metrics

The trailing 52 weeks to 30 September 2026 against the 52 weeks before, by close date; homes for sale by week.
Mountain View houses closed above their original asking price 64.5% of the time in the three months to 30 September 2026, against 29.2% for condominiums. The city is two markets at once: houses sell fast and above the ask, while condominiums sit longer and more often close under it.
Mountain View at a glance, the third quarter of 2026 (closings from 30 June to 30 September 2026) and homes for sale in the week of 27 September 2026.
MeasureValueBasis
Houses closed above the original ask64.5%62 house closings with an original ask, Q3 2026
Condominiums closed above the original ask29.2%24 condominium closings with an original ask, Q3 2026
Median house sale$2,910,00063 house closings, Q3 2026
Median days from listing to contract8 daysAll 131 closings, Q3 2026; houses 8, townhouses 8, condominiums 18
Homes for sale86Week of 27 September 2026; 70 in the same week of 2025

What are Mountain View homes selling for?

It depends on the type of home more than on anything else. In the third quarter of 2026, from 30 June to 30 September, 131 homes closed: 63 houses, 43 townhouses and 25 condominiums. The median house sold for $2,910,000, up 14.5% on the same dates in 2025, while the median condominium sold for $740,000, down 5.1%. The median across all 131 was $1,800,000, but that figure mixes houses and condominiums, which moved in opposite directions, so the by-type figures below are the ones to use.
Closings by type, the third quarter of 2026 (30 June to 30 September 2026) against the same dates in 2025.
TypeClosingsMedian sale priceMedian price per sq ftClosed above the original askMedian days to contract
Houses63 (60 in 2025)$2,910,000 (+14.5%)$1,759 (+14.6%)64.5% (63.2% in 2025)8 (8 in 2025)
Townhouses43 (51 in 2025)$1,510,000 (+0.7%)$1,019 (−2.6%)60.5% (64.7% in 2025)8 (13 in 2025)
Condominiums25 (28 in 2025)$740,000 (−5.1%)$771 (−7.0%)29.2% (42.9% in 2025)18 (18.5 in 2025)
All types131 (139 in 2025)$1,800,000 (+9.8%)$1,105 (+1.9%)56.6% (59.6% in 2025)8 (11 in 2025)
Price per square foot is the sale price divided by the home's living area. For houses it rose as much as the median sale price did, so the house increase is a price move, not a change in which houses sold.

Are Mountain View homes selling above the asking price?

Houses and townhouses usually are, and condominiums usually are not. In the third quarter of 2026, 64.5% of houses and 60.5% of townhouses closed above their original asking price, against 29.2% of condominiums. The median house closed at 106.2% of its original ask, the median townhouse at 103.0% and the median condominium at 97.4%, below it.
Price cuts tell the same story. Of the quarter's closings, 20.9% cut the asking price before going under contract, against 16.4% across the two years to 30 September 2026, a period that includes this quarter. For condominiums the share was 41.7%, against 30.2%.
Two sales from the quarter show the range. A four-bedroom house built in 1950, on a large lot, went under contract 8 days after listing and closed 41.9% above its original ask, paid in cash. A one-bedroom condominium from the 1970s cut its asking price by about a quarter, sold for more than the lower price, and still closed 16.9% under where it started. Each is one sale, an observation from the data, not a guide to any other home.

How long does it take to sell a home in Mountain View?

Days on market here means list-to-pending: the days from the day a home is listed to the day it goes under contract, not to the day it closes. In the third quarter of 2026 the median home went under contract in 8 days, against 11 days on the same dates in 2025. Houses and townhouses both took a median 8 days, and condominiums took 18. Of the quarter's 131 closings, 58.8% went under contract within 14 days of listing, against 61.6% across the two years to 30 September 2026.
The fast figures hide the homes that had to be listed more than once. Of the quarter's closings, 9.9% had been relisted at least once, against 14.5% across the two years. Those 13 relisted sales went under contract a median 7 days into their final listing, but 139 days after they were first listed. Thirteen sales is a small group, so read it as a direction, not a rule.
At the two ends of the quarter, a townhouse built in the 2000s went under contract in 6 days and closed at 123.6% of its original ask, while a condominium built in the 2000s took 167 days to reach a contract and closed at 88.1% of its original ask.

How many homes are for sale in Mountain View right now?

In the week of 27 September 2026, 86 homes were for sale in Mountain View, against 70 in the same week a year earlier, and 45 more were under contract. Of the 86, 23 were houses and 63 were condos and townhouses, which are counted together in the weekly figures. These are weekly counts of homes for sale, so they can differ slightly from a count taken on a single day.
Weeks of supply is how long it would take to sell every home now listed at the pace of the last 13 weeks of sales. It stood at 8.9 weeks, up from 6.5 a year earlier. The pending ratio, homes under contract for each home for sale, was 0.52, against 0.57 a year earlier.
Homes for sale and weeks of supply by type, week of 27 September 2026, at the pace of sales over the prior 13 weeks.
TypeHomes for saleWeeks of supply
Houses235.0
Townhouses329.9
Condominiums3017.0
All homes, including one listing of another type868.9
The extra supply is mostly condos and townhouses. Over the 13 weeks to 27 September 2026, 192 homes came on the market against 167 in the same weeks of 2025, contracts held level at 138, and 67 listings were withdrawn or expired without selling, against 50. Of the listings that left the market, 65.1% sold, against 73.7% a year earlier; for condos and townhouses that share fell to 55.6% from 68.6%, while houses held at 80.0% against 82.6%.
House supply is rising while the season would usually shrink it. Houses for sale went from 20 to 23 over the 13 weeks, a 15.0% rise, when the usual pattern for these weeks is a fall of 11.2%. Three homes is a small count, and the two years of history disagree on how supply behaves from June to September, so treat this as a direction. Condos and townhouses fell from 79 to 63, a 20.3% drop, deeper than the 2.9% the season would explain.
Houses for sale lean toward the top price band, where house sales are thinnest. Houses asking $4 million or more were 6 of the 23 houses for sale, against 9.4% of house sales over the past year, while the $2.5 million to $4 million band, 46.4% of house sales, had 5 for sale. Across all 86 homes for sale, the median asking price was $1,674,000, and 25.6%, 22 of 86, had already cut their price. By ZIP code, 94041 had 20 homes for sale against 7 a year earlier, 21.7 weeks of supply.

What changed in Mountain View prices over the past year?

Over the 52 weeks to 30 September 2026, against the 52 weeks before, house prices rose and condominium prices fell, measured on the median sale price and the median price per square foot together. This looks back at what sold and is not a forecast.
Median sale price and median price per square foot, the 52 weeks to 30 September 2026 against the 52 weeks to 1 October 2025.
TypeMedian sale priceMedian price per sq ftWhat moved
Houses (234 sales)$2,856,000 against $2,700,000 (+5.8%)$1,718 against $1,597 (+7.6%)A price move up
Townhouses (177 sales)$1,599,000 against $1,575,000 (+1.5%)$1,024 against $1,058 (−3.2%)A change in what sold
Condominiums (98 sales)$728,750 against $830,000 (−12.2%)$774 against $844 (−8.3%)A price move down
All types (509 sales)$1,840,000 against $1,850,000 (−0.5%)$1,110 against $1,135 (−2.2%)A change in what sold
The all-types median barely moved only because houses rose and condominiums fell. When the sale price and the price per square foot move together, prices moved; when only one moves, the mix of homes that sold changed.
Houses also change hands slowly. Over the two years to 30 September 2026, 5.0% of the city's single-family houses sold, about 2.5% a year. This turnover figure covers single-family houses only.

Which months have favored sellers and buyers in Mountain View?

Over the two complete years of 2024 and 2025, houses listed from October through December sold for the highest share of their original asking price, and condos and townhouses listed from December through February did best. Buyers of houses had the most homes to choose from and the least competition from April through June, and buyers of condos and townhouses from June through August. This is about choice, not about lower prices. Two years is a short record, so read these months as a direction, not a rule.
Across all types, the count of homes for sale was lowest in January and highest in May; for houses alone, it was lowest in December and highest in April. These patterns describe those two years only and are not a forecast.

Common questions

For houses, yes, looking back; for condominiums, no. Over the 52 weeks to 30 September 2026, houses rose on both the median sale price and the median price per square foot, condominiums fell on both, and townhouses were close to flat. The all-types median barely moved because the two cancelled out. This describes what already sold and is not a forecast of where prices go next.

Ready to Discuss Strategy in Mountain View?

Schedule a one-on-one data consultation with our local research team.

Schedule Strategic Consultation →

Explore Nearby California Communities

Compare market trends, home pricing, and neighborhood analytics across adjacent areas: